?
Solved

Remove \ from JSON in C#

Posted on 2014-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
3,237 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
I am getting JSON Data like below,But I can not remove "\" from the below output. I am using C#.I have used replace method in c# to remove \ , but no result.

"[{\"Security\":\"OFS IB Equity\",\"Display\":\"ODYSSEYCORP, BSE, INDIA\",\"Esignal\":\"\"},{\"Security\":\"OFS IB Equity\",\"Display\":\"ODYSSEYCORP, BSE, INDIA\",\"Esignal\":\"\"},{\"Security\":\"OFS IB Equity\",\"Display\":\"ODYSSEYCORP, BSE, INDIA\",\"Esignal\":\"\"},{\"Security\":\"OFS IB Equity\",\"Display\":\"ODYSSEYCORP, BSE, INDIA\",\"Esignal\":\"\"},{\"Security\":\"OFS IB Equity\",\"Display\":\"ODYSSEYCORP, BSE, INDIA\",\"Esignal\":\"\"}]"
0
Comment
Question by:dynamicweb09
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Luis Pérez
ID: 39945582
Can you post what you've tried?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Van Der Werken earned 1500 total points
ID: 39946399
I'm not sure what your end-purpose is. In C#, the string, "\"" is in fact, actually the quote symbol in a string. In effect, this is """. So, you'd have a string like this:

string myString = "\"Hello\""; // string is "Hello" not Hello

Open in new window


You can't really "remove" the \" from a string and keep it a valid string.

You could try this:
string xyz = jsonData.Replace('\"',' ');

Open in new window


That will replace the quote with a space. Maybe that will be what you need?
0