Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server DB Links

Posted on 2014-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
Does SQL Server have any albternative to Oracles dba_db_links:

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14237/statviews_3086.htm

And if so is there anyway to see what inbound and outbound links are permitted/permissions and accounts involved etc.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 1000 total points
ID: 39944871
It sounds like the Oracle db links are similar to SQL Server Linked Servers: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188279.aspx

In so much as they provide a mechanism for linking to other databases (potentially external to the SQL Server) and include them in queries.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan McCauley
Ryan McCauley earned 1000 total points
ID: 39946868
Linked servers do appear to be the closest analogy to that feature in Oracle. However, the concept of a database in Oracle and SQL are a bit different - in Oracle, each database requires its own instance of Oracle, where in SQL you can access data in other databases (located on the same instance) without any special arrangements at all. If you want to access data that's located in a separate instance of SQL Server, that's when you'd need a linked server. Also, linked servers can be to any type of database that's supported by a registered local OLEDB driver (for example, to Oracle or MySQL), where Oracle DB links appear to only allow connectivity to another Oracle server.

When you set up a linked server, you have a couple of choices - you can provide credentials that are used to connect to the remote server, or you can tell the linked server to pass the current user's credentials when connecting to the remote server. You can see which option is chosen by viewing the properties of the linked server.
0