Solved

System Restore Problem

Posted on 2014-03-21
6
819 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
When I try to run System Restore I get the following Error:

"The Program can't start because SRCORE.dll is missing....."

I located SRCORE.dll and registered it using the command processor:
"Regsvr32 C:\Windows\System32\srcore.dll"

I got "DllRegisterServer in C:\Windows\System32\srcore.dll succeeded"

but I still get the same error message when I try to run System Restore:
"The Program can't start because SRCORE.dll is missing....."

System Restore used to run fine, until I got hit be Malware which I removed.

Help anyone?
0
Comment
Question by:Biggles1
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
Comment Utility
Run a chkdsk on the hard disk and then run sfc /scannow to scan the system for any other missing system files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Biggles1
Comment Utility
Thanks for the advice.

I ran chkdsk and found no problem.  sfc /scannow showed everything OK.

Any other possibilities?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
Comment Utility
Maybe your path is wrong. run echo %PATH% and check that C:\Windows\System32 is in the path so that it can find it.

You can modify the path via System control panel, Advanced, Environment variables.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Comment Utility
Many pieces of malware attempt to disable or corrupt the System Restore files so that you are unable to use Sr to get rid of the malware.

Have you looked at this solution?

http://www.techsupportforum.com/forums/f10/solved-system-restore-missing-391199.html
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Biggles1--
Have you tried running System Restore when in Safe Mode?

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/fixtheproblem/ss/safe-mode-windows-7.htm

If all else fails consider a Repair Install.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

It should not affect your personal data or installed programs.

Or maybe I should have asked this question first.  What problem are you trying to fix by running a System Restore?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Biggles1
Comment Utility
Hi Everyone, so far i've tried everything except "Repair-Install".  Before I do this I want to clone an image of my C-Drive (FYI I use Shadow Copy) and I did not have a hard drive available.  As soon as I complete "Repair-Install" I will let everyone know,

Thanks for your patience.
0