Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help/Advice how to quarantine emails for Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-03-21
10
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
hi guys,

I have the following scenario. We have an Exchange 2010 server. There's a specific group of users (around 200 of them!) on this Exchange server that we would like to have their emails sent to quarantine for reviewing before permitting them to be sent out externally. They are permitted to send emails internally within the organisation, but anything that's not part of our normal domains then we want that to be quarantined...not blocked. The reason being is  these groups work at a variety of our stores and so due to confidential information, we can't let anyone just email people externally without us seeing what the destination email address is.

Is this possible on Exchange 2010 at all?

Thank you
Yash
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1600 total points
ID: 39944953
Yes - you can setup a Transport Rule to catch emails for those specific group of users when they send emails externally and have them sent to a Moderator or Moderators for approval.

Exchange Management Console> Organization Config> Hub Transport> Transport Rules is where you need to be looking.

You can setup a Rule where the message is From, and pick the people who it is from, then sent to users that are Outside the Organisation, then on the Actions, forward the message to addresses for moderation and fill in the addresses of the moderators and add any exceptions (if you need to) and then save the rule.

Then restart the Transport Service to make sure it kicks in and start moderating the outbound emails.

Alan
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Arjun Vyavahare
Arjun Vyavahare earned 400 total points
ID: 39945015
Hi,

This link contains screenshot based step by step configuration of your requirement, perform these steps :

http://exchangeserverpro.com/restrict-distribution-group-exchange-server-2010/

I hope this will resolve your issue.

Regards,
Arjun
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 39945241
Thank you so much for your responses.

So if I set up a transport rule for moderation, does it mean that I can create a separate mailbox and have them forwarded to that mailbox? And if I did, then once they go into that mailbox for moderation, is there an option that can be selected to release them from the quarantine and have them 'released'? thanks agian
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39945254
Yes - that's absolutely fine (as long as you have enough licences etc).

When they are in Moderation, through Outlook, they can be reviewed and 'released' by the Moderator(s) or 'declined' if not appropriate to send.

Alan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 39945579
Is it possible to do that via OWA?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39945584
Yes - but only in IE I think!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 39945684
Awesome, thank you
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39945702
No problems - glad I could help.

FYI - the link that arjunvyavahare posted won't help you in the slightest as it's for restricting inbound emails for distribution groups and not for what you are trying to do.

Thanks for the points.

Alan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 39945914
Cheers Alan. I appreciate you pointing that out.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39945926
No probs.
0