Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bypass Bitlocker Recovery

Posted on 2014-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
8,817 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi All,

We have 8 Dell Latitude E6330's that have been locked with Bitlocker, I have been asked to rebuild them all but when i press F8 on boot it asks me for my Bitlocker Encryption recovery key.

The guy that originally set these laptops up has left and setup his own company, he claims he doesn't have the keys or the USB drives to unlock the machines.

Is there anyway I can rebuild the machines - I dont care about the data on them

Regards

James
0
Comment
Question by:GarveyJ
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Arjun Vyavahare
ID: 39944983
Hi,

Recovery password and recovery key are very important for recovering a BitLocker Encrypted drive.

You may use BitLocker Repair Tool to recover data from a corrupted or damaged disk volume that was encrypted with BitLocker.

You may need to obtain the following items to help you recover encrypted data from the affected volume:

The drive on which the damaged volume is located. This is the drive that contains the encrypted volume that you want to repair.

The recovery password or the recovery key for the encrypted volume. This is the recovery information that you saved when you enabled BitLocker.

An external hard disk. Use this drive to store the recovered data. This drive must be at least as large as the drive from which you want to recover the data.

Caution All the data on the external drive will be removed when you perform the recovery operation.

    A USB flash drive. Use this storage device to store the BitLocker Repair Tool files. You can also store recovery information on this drive.

    The Windows 7 DVD. This enables you to start a command prompt.

How to use the BitLocker Repair Tool to help recover data from an encrypted volume in Windows Vista or in Windows Server 2008

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/928201

Download: BitLocker Repair Tool

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyid=4FFD0D16-A51B-48B1-9042-AE1FB2DE40C6&displaylang=en

In addition, the following TechNet article list all the possible BitLocker recovery methods. Please kindly check if you have enabled any of these methods before.

How Do You Want to Recover BitLocker-Protected Drives?

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee706519(WS.10).aspx

OR

You can try below link :
http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials/21714-bitlocker-repair-tool-recover-drive-windows-7-8-a.html

Hope it helps.

Regards,
Arjun
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39945074
Boot win7 or eight setup and press shift F10. A command line opens and you can use diskpart clean to get rid of anything.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 1500 total points
ID: 39945298
F8 is still a windows boot.

Boot instead from (say) a linux live cd, delete all partitions off the disk, then you can reinstall windows from media (note you can't use a recovery partition there though, so unless you HAVE install media for windows, you shouldn't do this)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GarveyJ
ID: 39949749
I have ordered the disks from dell, thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39949754
Note: you may select your own solution/comment if none of the proposals worked for you. That would have closed the question, too.
0