Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Asset Inventory Question

Posted on 2014-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
We have a diverse number of desktops, laptops and servers. Only about 30% of the equipment resides at our corporate office. The remaining resides all across the US with our end-users constantly traveling with our equipment. Here's my question...

With this type of setup, does anyone have any suggestions on a good asset tracking (hardware and software) application or appliance. Really need it to track make, model, serial number and owner of the equipment. The closer to "zero" on the price tag would be better!

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:nreich
3 Comments
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 750 total points
ID: 39946707
spicework is free and nice to leverage on with its huge community, readily with queries answered

another brick and build option is wisetrack with service guidance on corporate asset tracking
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 750 total points
ID: 39946732
GFI cloud is free and doesn't require any network connectivity back to your office.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nreich
ID: 39950116
Thanks guys, I'll give those a look!
0