Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Scan to PDF

Posted on 2014-03-21
8
Medium Priority
?
762 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
I recently upgraded to Windows 7. I have an HP6110 printer. I need to be able to scan to a pdf from my printer and it appears that HP has no software to support this function with Windows 7. I can scan to a jpeg file with no problem but part of my job function requires I scan some documents as pdf and send them to various customers. How and I add this functionality to this printer? Do I need a 3rd party software application?

Thank you.

Roobert
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Ehinger
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39944968
I don't think you can "add" this to the printer.

What you can do is install a pdf printer (I recommend Bullzip) and use it to convert the jpg to pdf.

It's a bit inconvenient, as it's a 2-step process, but it will work.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39945753
From HP
With the in-OS driver some of the buttons on the product do not function and some of the advanced product features are not available.
This means that the scan choices are limited to image files: .bmp, .jpg, .png or .tif.

This is the result printing from jpg to pdf using Billzip:pdf-from-jpg.pdf
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Eric B
ID: 39945764
You can add the Windows Scan and Fax Service that comes with Windows 7. I am almost positive that you can then scan into many formats, including pdf.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39945777
@Eric B - Windows Scan and Fax Service that comes with Windows 7 only scans image formats, as I mentioned above...
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39948456
I use Irfanview for scanning (as well as many image manipulation jobs). It is a great program, a free download, and it can scan directly to PDF. All you need is a TWAIN or WIA driver. As the printer is connected via USB, either or both of these is already installed.

Install Irfaview, go to File > Acquire/Batch Scanning, select the scanner and go.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39949378
Just to confirm a couple of things.
Is this using the inbuilt drivers that came with windows 7?.
You plugged in your USB HP and windows 7 installed the OS drivers basic? Nothing else?
Note the following limited functionalities  in-OS driver
Photosmart/ Essentials button / Copy button / Scan button  <<<
The basic driver in Windows 7 is enough for scanning documents using windows Fax and scan, faxing from a printed page, printing from a software program, and importing and viewing images on a memory card.
Here's the work arounds to find these hidden features in W7 using the OS drivers only.
click on each to expand these under the panel
How do I scan with an in-OS driver?
How do I fax with an in-OS driver?
How do I print with an in-OS driver?
Installing the Printer Software in Windows 7 for a USB Cable Connection
https://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c01796736&tmp_task=setupCategory&cc=au&dlc=en&lc=en&product=79477

Your scanner must be listed in the Devices section of the Devices and Printers Control Panel window to use the windows 7 fax and scan
How to Scan a Document in Windows 7
http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-scan-a-document-in-windows-7.html

Part two>
Do you have the setup Disc?
Follow the same proceedure in windows 7, shouldnt be any different really,
If you have the setup disc that's where the tools are.
The included software for working with scanned photos.
is called HP Director a desktop control app.
If you didnt do this give it a try
Run your setup disc and install the HP director.

Otherwise final work around and works with these older HP
HP Director was replaced years ago with HP Solution Center.  
It provides similar features to HP Director, including direct scanning to PDF
How to Get HP Solution Center
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c02463264&cc=us&lc=en&dlc=en

I installed my old Canon  from around 2006
 from the original setup disc from xp to windows 7 x32  first before the Canon was plugged in, then plugged it in and it installed with it's utilities toolbox
canon utilitiesI have a utilities software mp navigator and when I click on Scan on the front interface the mp navigator pops up asking what i want to do, scan to PDF or to PC
and the scan to PDF works just fine.
If this worked in XP it should work in windows 7 unless HP is so different from Canon.

Some troubleshooting guides if none of my suggestions work
The scanning device could not be initialized' and Related Scanning Error Messages Display on the Computer
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?cc=au&dlc=en&docname=c00896190&lc=en&product=79477&tmp_track_link=ot_search#N5432


Merete
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SandeepWalve
ID: 39950621
Hi

Please refer to below and see if that is helpful in any way to solve your problem.

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c01898721&cc=us&lc=en&dlc=en&product=1119598&tmp_track_link=ot_search#N2187
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 39957295
I am in the process of trying some of the suggested solutions. I will let you know which one works best for my applications.
0