Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Domain user needs to be able to install software on local Client Computers (Server 2012 R2 network environment)

Posted on 2014-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
730 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-09
Hi Guys

In one of my schools i have a Server 2012 R2 network. The  Teaching staff need to install software locally on the client computers but i don't want them access to the servers or be able to browse to hidden shares on those servers or even change any settings on the local computers. I just want them to be able to install software!

I can confirm we have Group Policies in place with AD and all works well but i am getting a real headache with their request to install software locally. Orgionaly i created a local admin account on the client machine with a password, but they have to keep selecting the local machine name from the drop down box (windows XP) and then revert back to the Domain name to logon. This is only confusing them as they cannot tell if they are logged on the Domain or local PC. Arrrrgh :)

Help someone please!!! I have had a go at creating in a separate OU and Group Policy a staffadmin account but when i logon as them it says " you need to be an administrator to install software" even though i have added the Teachers to the administrators group via the Server.

Thanks

Schtech
0
Comment
Question by:Schtech
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 2000 total points
ID: 39945105
you can add regular AD user to local administrator group on the computer(s) so that user will be admin on that parrticular computer but still a regular domain user on all other machines or servers. But this make him able to do everything on that machine, not only install SW.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schtech
ID: 39945316
Hi thanks Helpfinder!!! Really simple, works and cannot believe i made it so complicated.

Regards
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39951815
That way, they will be able to change local settings as well, though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schtech
ID: 39988254
thanks McKnife

appreciate it
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40053069
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0