[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

task scheduler to display a log file once a day.

Posted on 2014-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
659 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
I want to use task scheduler to display a log file once a day.
how do i set task scheduler to display just today's file.
the folder has a new log file with that days date on it
and keeps the old log files in the folder. The file is backup log file that can be open with notepad.
I ask this question before but the answer does not work for all my pc
I have 300 XP and win 7 that running Power Shell script will just not work.
I think I just need a Dot bat file

old ? link http://rdsrc.us/QiyMoI
0
Comment
Question by:PAP0028
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 1000 total points
ID: 39945198
Hi,

Try below code... and run it as bat file.

modify the path and file type.

forfiles /p c:\temp\ /m *.txt /d 0 /c "cmd /c notepad @file"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:PAP0028
ID: 39945366
I will need to test this on the weekend i will get back to you on Monday.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39977439
Hi PAP0028,
The FORFILES command posted by Santosh is a native command in W7, but not in XP. For XP, it requires the Resource Kit. So if your XP computers don't have the Resource Kit on them, that code won't work. Here's some alternative code for a .BAT file that will run on any XP (and W7) machine:
echo off
for /f "delims=|" %%i in ('dir "C:\logs\*.txt" /b /o:d') do set LogFile=%%i
notepad %LogFile%

Open in new window

Of course, change "C:\logs\*.txt" to have the correct folder where your Cobian Backup log files are stored. Also, in order for this to work, the .BAT file must reside in the same folder as the Cobian Backup log files. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PAP0028
ID: 39988764
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39988898
You're welcome. Regards, Joe
0