Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ssh access

Posted on 2014-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-26
without using 3rd party tools
is there a way to install ssh access to windows server 2008 iis7

I have access using rdp but programmer wants to use ssh for tunneling
please do not suggest other answers because I am not the expert (or the programmer)
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 39945177
no
ssh is not native to windows and you would need 3rd party tools for that
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 1000 total points
ID: 39945192
Like Seth Simmons stated you will have to install third party tool.....

Keep in mind that SSH is completely interoperable between different platforms. For example, you could connect to a SSH server on a Cisco router from a Windows client, you could connect to a Linux server from a Cisco router, and you could connect to a Windows 2008 Server from a Linux client.

The only possible compatibility issue is that there are two versions of SSH, SSH version 1 and SSH version 2. You should make sure that the server and client support the same versions so that you know which version you are using when you connect. Usually, this version can be negotiated.

While none of the Windows operating systems come with a SSH Server or Client, they are very easy to install.

You  get more information from this link "How to install an SSH Server in Windows Server 2008"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39964954
okay, for now third party tool

I will see soon if windows updates allows windows to use ssh
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40092174
Could you look at my current question on how to implement this answer please?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_28426940.html
0