Solved

Sqlplus - Ouput format

Posted on 2014-03-21
7
134 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
Hi,

I have this query that is ginving me the output below:

select
 dpsn.dpsn_IMSI,
dpsn.dpsn_destinationaddress,
 term.UEMTE_IMEI
from
.

Output:                                                                                                                                                                                                              
089724051000073161 5519991436384         86848600439455
.
.


And what I was looking for was for all lines in the output:
089724051000073161;5519991436384;86848600439455
.

==

Is this something I could do by altering the query?

Tks,
Joao
0
Comment
Question by:joaotelles
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 500 total points
ID: 39945243
You can use the concatenation operator ||:

select
 dpsn.dpsn_IMSI || ';' ||
dpsn.dpsn_destinationaddress || ';' ||
 term.UEMTE_IMEI
from

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wshark83
ID: 39945248
are these fields formatted as char?

if so try this:

select
 dpsn.dpsn_IMSI||";"||dpsn.dpsn_destinationaddress||";"|| term.UEMTE_IMEI
from
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jayakrishnabh
ID: 39945285
select dpsn.dpsn_IMSI + ';' + dpsn.dpsn_destinationaddress + ';' + term.UEMTE_IMEI
from
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 39945673
If the fields are varchar2, kaufmed's solution should work fine. If they are char, you need to add a trim function to remove any spaces. If they are numeric, you need to add a to_char function. Also, the plus sign ('+') is not an Oracle concatenation operator, but is used with SQL Server and some other dbms.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joaotelles
ID: 39946214
dpsn.dpsn_IMSI,   -------> VARCHAR2
dpsn.dpsn_destinationaddress,   ------->VARCHAR2
 term.UEMTE_IMEI   -------> NUMBER (38)

How should it look like?

select
 dpsn.dpsn_IMSI || ';' ||
dpsn.dpsn_destinationaddress || ';' ||
 term.UEMTE_IMEI
from
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 39946229
select
 dpsn.dpsn_IMSI || ';' ||dpsn.dpsn_destinationaddress || ';' ||to_char( term.UEMTE_IMEI)
from
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:joaotelles
ID: 39969949
Tks.
0