Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Wordpress Plugin Reservation

Posted on 2014-03-21
8
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-22
I'm looking for a good, clean plugin for Wordpress that will allow members to view an Event and then register for an event.  Ie. Register and I'm bringing 1 guest, two guests, etc...

Also, what's the best member plugin on wordpress?
0
Comment
Question by:livewirewebsolutions
8 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39945447
No points for this, please, but consider using Meetup instead of reinventing this wheel.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39945496
Paid events or just simple RSVP?  How complicated of an events system is needed?

Same questions for memberships?
0
 

Author Comment

by:livewirewebsolutions
ID: 39945552
Nothing overly complicated.  No payment needed.  Just rsvp to reserve a spot for husband and wife.

Members area is 5 pages that are Private only to paying members.  Nothing crazy here either.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39945601
For the RSVP system you can probably just use a simple form plugin.  Ninja Forms is good and free, Gravity Forms and Formidable are excellent but premium.

Do you want the membership system to just limit access to pages by role or be the whole system (registration, payment, renewal, etc).
0
 

Author Comment

by:livewirewebsolutions
ID: 39945958
no, just by role.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 39946002
Hi,

check this one it's seems to be flexible and clean
http://codecanyon.net/item/booking-system-pro-wordpress-plugin/2675936
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 39946009
Okay, if you just want to protect pages by role, use Justin Tadlock's Members plugin:

http://wordpress.org/plugins/members/

Free, simple and awesome.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:livewirewebsolutions
ID: 39947479
ending up using members and events caledndar.  Works great...thanks guys.
0