Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ESX servers sharing Datastore with different Vcentres

Posted on 2014-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
Hi,

I'm wondering if anyone can tell me if its possible to attach 2 different ESXi hosts to the same datastore if they are managed by different VC's

regards
0
Comment
Question by:Z1ggy
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
vmdude earned 2000 total points
ID: 39945327
Assuming you are talking about a shared storage solution such as iSCSI, NFS or fibre then yes it should be possible to do this. Naturally you wouldn't be able to use any features such as vMotion etc.

it's not something I'd recommend doing however is it can get very messy if the same storage is presented to different hosts in different VCs
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39946035
vmware uses locking at vmdk level. you can even share iscsi LUN betwwen two (provided iscsi server implements locking at good speed)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sigreaves
ID: 39951223
Technically you can with shared storage but it is not a supported VMware configuration.
Also Storage DRS won't work with this configuration.  Having had issues with this in the past I strongly recommend you don't do this.
0