Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hp 2035n printer not printing properly

Posted on 2014-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
when i submit a print job  to the 2035n from adobe acrobat, a spool file in is created that is huge.  40 megabytes.  the actual document is only 4 pages.  it seems to work ok with word and other smaller documents.  I am lookin for an updated driver and all i find are these.

http://h20566.www2.hp.com/portal/site/hpsc/template.PAGE/public/psi/swdHome/?sp4ts.oid=3662026&spf_p.tpst=swdMain&spf_p.prp_swdMain=wsrp-navigationalState%3DswEnvOID%253D4063%257CswLang%253D%257Caction%253DlistDriver&javax.portlet.begCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken&javax.portlet.endCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken#Driver

we are using windows 7 64 bit.  it is acrobat 9.   it is printing using tcp/ip port.  not a shared printer.  
i need a good driver to figure this out... universal driver or whatever
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 39946660
I'd check the adobe website for updates as ver 9.0 was riddled with problems...ver X not much better.

You Should be using 9.5.5 at least...free upgrade

Adobe Update
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39948461
40MB spool size is not necessarily large for 4 pages. It depends on the images on the pages. For a document, repeating images need to be stored only once, but they have to be sent to the printer every time they appear on the page(s).

You are probably using a PCL5 driver. With PCL5 the driver converts images to the resolution of the printer. Hence, the higher the selected resolution, the larger the spool file. You will get smaller files if you set the driver 300 dpi instead of 600.

For these and other reasons, print files tend to be much larger than the documents, but 40MB for 4 graphics intensive pages is nothing out of the ordinary.
0