Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server Remote Login Problem

Posted on 2014-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
I have a windows 2008 server that is part of the AD Domain.  When I try to login remotely it forces me to use my corp domain credentials (I guess because they set  AD up that way) and it won't let me remote in as the actual administrator on the server.  I am using remote desktop since I only need one logon to the server, no one else has to logon.  I do have administrative rights but some of the things I need to do I need to do under the administrator account.

Is there anyway to by pass this or when I remote in to the box using my local credentials have the login screen let me change users at that point.  Righ tnow I can only click Ok and it logs in as my credentials.

NOt sure if this makes sense but I thought maybe a setting I could change on local security policy or something.
0
Comment
Question by:kdschool
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39945343
Hi,

I forgot the exact option. so open the default.rdp file with notepad  and delete all line and paste as given below.

screen mode id:i:2
desktopwidth:i:1364
desktopheight:i:768
session bpp:i:16
winposstr:s:0,1,0,0,800,600
compression:i:1
keyboardhook:i:2
displayconnectionbar:i:1
disable wallpaper:i:1
disable full window drag:i:1
allow desktop composition:i:0
allow font smoothing:i:0
disable menu anims:i:1
disable themes:i:0
disable cursor setting:i:0
bitmapcachepersistenable:i:1
full address:s:
audiomode:i:0
redirectprinters:i:1
redirectcomports:i:0
redirectsmartcards:i:1
redirectclipboard:i:1
redirectposdevices:i:0
autoreconnection enabled:i:1
authentication level:i:0
prompt for credentials:i:0
negotiate security layer:i:1
remoteapplicationmode:i:0
alternate shell:s:
shell working directory:s:
gatewayhostname:s:
gatewayusagemethod:i:4
gatewaycredentialssource:i:4
gatewayprofileusagemethod:i:0
promptcredentialonce:i:1
drivestoredirect:s:
enablecredsspsupport:i:0

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Zac Harris earned 2000 total points
ID: 39945344
You should be able to do this by adding a ".\" (minus the quotes of course) in front of the username in the login box.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39945363
possibly it last line...

enablecredsspsupport:i:0

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 39945410
Fanatastic it worked !!!!!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Zac Harris
ID: 39945437
Glad I could help!
0