Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

I need an excel formula

Posted on 2014-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
See the attached sheet. All I am trying to do is combine two date fields, A1 & B1 into one cell with a dash in between. But when I do, the date returns as a number value.

A5 and A7 shows what I am trying to do with no luck.
Exp-Exch-3-21-14.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:wrt1mea
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1600 total points
ID: 39945331
You need to first convert your dates to strings. Put this in C1:
=TEXT(A1,"M/D/YYYY")&" - "&TEXT(B1,"M/D/YYYY")

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jayakrishnabh
jayakrishnabh earned 400 total points
ID: 39945340
=TEXT(A1,"dd-mm-yyyy-")&TEXT(B1,"dd-mm-yyyy")
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:wrt1mea
ID: 39945368
PERFECT!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39945403
Glad I could help!
0