Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to make a jar file "executable"

Posted on 2014-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
43 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-11
I have an .exe file that I need to use to install a program.  It extracts the files to a .jar file. When I use peazip or 7zip to extract all the files from the jar file, it just extracts a bunch of files but never installs the program. I tried it on another computer and it extracted the file to the same .jar file using 7zip, but the properties say "executable jar file". If i double click this file, it installs correctly. I tried copying the "executable jar file" from their computer to mine, but on mine it just says "jar file", not an executable and it won't install.  How do I make this file executable on my computer?
0
Comment
Question by:maharlika
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39945676
Sound like it might be a Permission issue. Either the User itself, or the Group it's in.

Does the User on the non-working rig have the same permissions (or same kind of Group) as the User on the working one?

Admin or Power User, can usually run these.
User (regular/limited) or Guest, probably can't.

Did you try running the non-working one as Admin?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:maharlika
ID: 39952134
I log in as local admin on all of them, and some say "jar" and some say "executable jar" with no idea what the difference is caused by
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
BoyBlueSky earned 2000 total points
ID: 41472779
I am not sure as to why there would be a distinction between JAR files either; and still, it sounds like you just want a way to run the JAR file, right?  Well, here are a couple solutions, and the linked pages also explain a bit as to why this may be happening.  In short, I expect it is a file association issue, and both of the following freeware applications help solve the issue in different way.
'Hope this helps!  God bless! ^_^

From CNet Downloads:
http://download.cnet.com/JAR_Runner/3000-2094_4-76475806.html
"JAR_Runner locates the current Java installation, calls the appropriate application (JavaW.exe), & directs it to run the JAR file. It integrates right into the Windows system & also has a CMD/DOS command line option."

Download direct from JAR_Runner Site:
http://projects.killerapplets.com/JAR_Runner/

Alternatively, try JARFix:
http://johann.loefflmann.net/en/software/jarfix/index.html
0