Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSL: Anonymous and non-anomynous

Posted on 2014-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
I have read up on SSL,

with the client sending the key, cipher and hash

The sender then verifying those fields

The client creates a master secret code and sends it to the server with its public key

The server decrytps the master secret with its private key

And thus encyption is possible

Now I am seeing references to anonymous and non-anonymous SSSL

Could some one please give me a brief descrrition of this and what the title or key phrase that identifies non-anonymous SSL ?

Any links would also be helpful

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 2000 total points
ID: 39945679
I didn't even know about Anonymous Ciphers, seems like a bad idea
https://www.openssl.org/docs/apps/ciphers.html#item_aNULL
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diffie%E2%80%93Hellman_key_exchange
Although Diffie–Hellman key agreement itself is an anonymous (non-authenticated) key-agreement protocol, it provides the basis for a variety of authenticated protocols, and is used to provide perfect forward secrecy in Transport Layer Security's ephemeral modes (referred to as EDH or DHE depending on the cipher suite).
https://www.owasp.org/index.php/Testing_for_Weak_SSL/TSL_Ciphers,_Insufficient_Transport_Layer_Protection_%28OWASP-EN-002%29#Testing_for_Weak_SSL.2FTLS_Ciphers.2FProtocols.2FKeys_vulnerabilities
-rich
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 39955294
@richrumble: That said, a CA cert only protects you from people whose money they won't take :)

I am waiting for DANE to take over, although given it destroys the CA business model, I am not expecting it to happen any time soon. Then we just have the DNS root to worry about.

Sadly, Marlinspike's Convergence never took off.
0