[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2012 cmd only on startup

Posted on 2014-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
106 Views
Last Modified: 2015-09-07
Hi-

Having completed a Windows server 2012 install from ISO all I get after the restart is a command prompt. The server is a VM running on VMWare 5.0.1

Has anybody else experienced this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:paullord
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39945389
may be its funny.... but did you installed it as "Server 2012 in Core Mode".
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TunerML earned 1500 total points
ID: 39945405
You probably did a Core installation follow this EE link on how to convert to GUI

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_28386031.html
0