[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Crash Dump while Scanning - Adobe XI - Okidata MB491 MFP

Posted on 2014-03-21
30
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-21
I have a customer that is experiencing BSOD when scanning large documents from her Okidata printer to Adobe XI. Thus far I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling the latest printer drivers, as well as upgrading from Adobe 8 to XI (thinking that perhaps the AIO wasn't compatible with her older version of Adobe).

The BSOD is 0x00000050 , usbscan.sys, PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA.

I'm not onsite right now, so I can't get the exact model of the printer, but I'll tack it on in the comment area tomorrow. The MFP is the Okidata MB491.

I was wondering if anyone else has experienced issues with Adobe and Okidata MFP hardware, and if so, do you have any suggestions other than updating the printer and scanner drivers?
 

I've attached the dump file from the last crash, a screenshot of Devices and Printers, and a screenshot of the Windows Event Viewer system log highlighting the crash in question.
031914-23509-01.zip
Kim-Devices-and-Printers.png
System-Error-Log.png
0
Comment
Question by:ELI_Software
  • 17
  • 7
  • 5
  • +1
30 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 1336 total points
ID: 39945401
Hi,

As per attached dump file, usbscan.sys is the faulty file.

Image path: \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\usbscan.sys

please try to update the HP printer drivers.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ELI_Software
ID: 39945479
The printer is an Okidata, not HP. I have already uninstalled and reinstalled the Okidata MB491 printer and scanner drivers twice. Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39945786
hi,

i did not find any indication in DUMP file for Okidata, so if you have other printer/scanner or any other usb device driver is installed please update.
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ELI_Software
ID: 39945855
The only other printer is networked, Brother HL-3070CW.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ELI_Software
ID: 39945860
She has a Microsoft USB Digital Media keyboard. But I don't think that would tie in with usbscan.sys
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ELI_Software
ID: 39945862
Also a Multiple Card Reader USB device.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39945865
what is HL-2070 ??
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ELI_Software
ID: 39945866
Here is a copy of the BSOD she received.
BSOD.jpg
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ELI_Software
ID: 39945904
The HL-3070CW is a networked Brother Color Printer. It's not installed via USB. And the error/BSOD only happens when scanning large documents using Adobe XI with the Okidata MB491 as the scanner source.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ELI_Software
ID: 39946314
Here is a selection of her minidump files, there are 10 from 2/11 through 3/17. I've also attached the driver file details for the Okidata in case they are relevant.

All minidumps are 0x00000050 BugChecks Event ID 1001.
Minidump-2014.02.11-through-2014.zip
Okidata-MB491-Driver-File-Detail.png
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 1336 total points
ID: 39946330
Hi,

All dumps are pointing to usbscan.sys file only.

Image path: \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\usbscan.sys
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39946352
Hi,

Please run the "SFC /SCANNOW", also you can see the blow link for some troubleshooting.

http://www.solvusoft.com/en/files/bsod-blue-screen-error/sys/windows/microsoft-corporation/third-party-application/usbscan-sys/
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
John Griffith earned 664 total points
ID: 39947164
Hi -

usbscan.sys is a Microsoft Windows USB Scanner driver - http://sysnative.com/drivers/driver.php?id=usbscan.sys

Is was listed as the  probable cause, but in this case since it is a Microsoft driver, it is merely a default and not the actual cause.

If the cause is software related (3rd party driver), Driver Verifier can help ID the culprit.

Please run - http://www.sysnative.com/forums/bsod-crashes-kernel-debugging/29-driver-verifier-blue-screen-of-death-related-windows-8-1-8-7-and-windows-vista.html

The hope is for Driver Verifier to flag a 3rd party driver and force a BSOD.

The bugcheck on all 10 dumps - 0x50 = invalid memory referenced.

Regards. . .

jcgriff2
MS MVP

Loading Dump File [C:\Users\PalmDesert\_jcgriff2_\dbug\__Kernel__\031714-17269-01.dmp]
Built by: 7601.18247.amd64fre.win7sp1_gdr.130828-1532
Debug session time: Mon Mar 17 11:55:46.970 2014 (UTC - 4:00)
System Uptime: 0 days 2:03:00.469
Probably caused by : usbscan.sys ( usbscan!memmove+b4 )
DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  WIN7_DRIVER_FAULT
BUGCHECK_STR:  0x50
PROCESS_NAME:  Acrobat.exe
FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x50_usbscan!memmove+b4
Bugcheck code 00000050
Arguments fffffa80`0fc00000 00000000`00000000 fffff880`05c6cde4 00000000`00000002
BiosVersion = 7.15
BiosReleaseDate = 12/16/2011
SystemManufacturer = Hewlett-Packard
SystemProductName = p6-2108p

¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨``
Loading Dump File [C:\Users\PalmDesert\_jcgriff2_\dbug\__Kernel__\031314-48438-01.dmp]
Built by: 7601.18247.amd64fre.win7sp1_gdr.130828-1532
Debug session time: Thu Mar 13 09:46:03.359 2014 (UTC - 4:00)
System Uptime: 0 days 1:13:31.858
Probably caused by : usbscan.sys ( usbscan!memmove+ca )
DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  WIN7_DRIVER_FAULT
BUGCHECK_STR:  0x50
PROCESS_NAME:  Acrobat.exe
FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x50_usbscan!memmove+ca
Bugcheck code 00000050
Arguments fffffa80`09000000 00000000`00000000 fffff880`07a02dfa 00000000`00000000
BiosVersion = 7.15
BiosReleaseDate = 12/16/2011
SystemManufacturer = Hewlett-Packard
SystemProductName = p6-2108p
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨``
Loading Dump File [C:\Users\PalmDesert\_jcgriff2_\dbug\__Kernel__\031214-17908-01.dmp]
Built by: 7601.18247.amd64fre.win7sp1_gdr.130828-1532
Debug session time: Wed Mar 12 16:08:07.240 2014 (UTC - 4:00)
System Uptime: 0 days 7:34:36.035
Probably caused by : usbscan.sys ( usbscan!memmove+b4 )
DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  WIN7_DRIVER_FAULT
BUGCHECK_STR:  0x50
PROCESS_NAME:  Acrobat.exe
FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x50_usbscan!memmove+b4
Bugcheck code 00000050
Arguments fffffa80`09352000 00000000`00000000 fffff880`061e1de4 00000000`00000000
BiosVersion = 7.15
BiosReleaseDate = 12/16/2011
SystemManufacturer = Hewlett-Packard
SystemProductName = p6-2108p
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨``
Loading Dump File [C:\Users\PalmDesert\_jcgriff2_\dbug\__Kernel__\031114-25194-01.dmp]
Built by: 7601.18247.amd64fre.win7sp1_gdr.130828-1532
Debug session time: Tue Mar 11 16:38:35.788 2014 (UTC - 4:00)
System Uptime: 0 days 8:06:06.589
Probably caused by : usbscan.sys ( usbscan!memmove+ca )
DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  WIN7_DRIVER_FAULT
BUGCHECK_STR:  0x50
PROCESS_NAME:  Acrobat.exe
FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x50_usbscan!memmove+ca
Bugcheck code 00000050
Arguments fffffa80`09000000 00000000`00000000 fffff880`05e34dfa 00000000`00000000
BiosVersion = 7.15
BiosReleaseDate = 12/16/2011
SystemManufacturer = Hewlett-Packard
SystemProductName = p6-2108p
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨``
Loading Dump File [C:\Users\PalmDesert\_jcgriff2_\dbug\__Kernel__\022714-24741-01.dmp]
Built by: 7601.18247.amd64fre.win7sp1_gdr.130828-1532
Debug session time: Thu Feb 27 17:33:48.910 2014 (UTC - 4:00)
System Uptime: 0 days 7:51:55.451
Probably caused by : usbscan.sys ( usbscan!memmove+b4 )
DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  WIN7_DRIVER_FAULT
BUGCHECK_STR:  0x50
PROCESS_NAME:  Acrobat.exe
FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x50_usbscan!memmove+b4
Bugcheck code 00000050
Arguments fffffa80`0900d000 00000000`00000000 fffff880`05cbade4 00000000`00000000
BiosVersion = 7.15
BiosReleaseDate = 12/16/2011
SystemManufacturer = Hewlett-Packard
SystemProductName = p6-2108p
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨``
Loading Dump File [C:\Users\PalmDesert\_jcgriff2_\dbug\__Kernel__\022514-22214-01.dmp]
Built by: 7601.18247.amd64fre.win7sp1_gdr.130828-1532
Debug session time: Tue Feb 25 15:02:47.116 2014 (UTC - 4:00)
System Uptime: 0 days 5:22:53.102
Probably caused by : usbscan.sys ( usbscan!memmove+b4 )
DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  WIN7_DRIVER_FAULT
BUGCHECK_STR:  0x50
PROCESS_NAME:  Acrobat.exe
FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x50_usbscan!memmove+b4
Bugcheck code 00000050
Arguments fffffa80`09200000 00000000`00000000 fffff880`05c0bde4 00000000`00000002
BiosVersion = 7.15
BiosReleaseDate = 12/16/2011
SystemManufacturer = Hewlett-Packard
SystemProductName = p6-2108p
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨``
Loading Dump File [C:\Users\PalmDesert\_jcgriff2_\dbug\__Kernel__\021914-18938-01.dmp]
Built by: 7601.18247.amd64fre.win7sp1_gdr.130828-1532
Debug session time: Wed Feb 19 15:45:10.629 2014 (UTC - 4:00)
System Uptime: 0 days 6:05:07.718
Probably caused by : usbscan.sys ( usbscan!memmove+c5 )
DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  WIN7_DRIVER_FAULT
BUGCHECK_STR:  0x50
PROCESS_NAME:  Acrobat.exe
FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x50_usbscan!memmove+c5
Bugcheck code 00000050
Arguments fffffa80`09004000 00000000`00000000 fffff880`05cd6df5 00000000`00000000
BiosVersion = 7.15
BiosReleaseDate = 12/16/2011
SystemManufacturer = Hewlett-Packard
SystemProductName = p6-2108p
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨``
Loading Dump File [C:\Users\PalmDesert\_jcgriff2_\dbug\__Kernel__\021714-22822-01.dmp]
Built by: 7601.18247.amd64fre.win7sp1_gdr.130828-1532
Debug session time: Mon Feb 17 13:04:38.472 2014 (UTC - 4:00)
System Uptime: 0 days 3:22:56.270
Probably caused by : usbscan.sys ( usbscan!memmove+ca )
DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  WIN7_DRIVER_FAULT
BUGCHECK_STR:  0x50
PROCESS_NAME:  Acrobat.exe
FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x50_usbscan!memmove+ca
Bugcheck code 00000050
Arguments fffffa80`08e07000 00000000`00000000 fffff880`061e7dfa 00000000`00000000
BiosVersion = 7.15
BiosReleaseDate = 12/16/2011
SystemManufacturer = Hewlett-Packard
SystemProductName = p6-2108p
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨``
Loading Dump File [C:\Users\PalmDesert\_jcgriff2_\dbug\__Kernel__\021414-19359-01.dmp]
Built by: 7601.18247.amd64fre.win7sp1_gdr.130828-1532
Debug session time: Fri Feb 14 14:41:49.427 2014 (UTC - 4:00)
System Uptime: 0 days 4:59:12.207
Probably caused by : usbscan.sys ( usbscan!memmove+ca )
DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  WIN7_DRIVER_FAULT
BUGCHECK_STR:  0x50
PROCESS_NAME:  Acrobat.exe
FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x50_usbscan!memmove+ca
Bugcheck code 00000050
Arguments fffffa80`09309000 00000000`00000000 fffff880`05c24dfa 00000000`00000000
BiosVersion = 7.15
BiosReleaseDate = 12/16/2011
SystemManufacturer = Hewlett-Packard
SystemProductName = p6-2108p
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨``
Loading Dump File [C:\Users\PalmDesert\_jcgriff2_\dbug\__Kernel__\021114-19952-01.dmp]
Built by: 7601.18247.amd64fre.win7sp1_gdr.130828-1532
Debug session time: Tue Feb 11 12:41:21.053 2014 (UTC - 4:00)
System Uptime: 0 days 2:59:29.399
Probably caused by : usbscan.sys ( usbscan!memmove+ca )
DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  WIN7_DRIVER_FAULT
BUGCHECK_STR:  0x50
PROCESS_NAME:  Acrobat.exe
FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x50_usbscan!memmove+ca
Bugcheck code 00000050
Arguments fffffa80`09000000 00000000`00000000 fffff880`0769bdfa 00000000`00000002
BiosVersion = 7.15
BiosReleaseDate = 12/16/2011
SystemManufacturer = Hewlett-Packard
SystemProductName = p6-2108p

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ELI_Software
ID: 39947394
Thanks, I'll do the kernel debugging. I did already run sfc /scannow, and chkdsk /r on the desktop in question. I'm offsite right now, but when I'm onsite, I'll also run memtest just to rule bad memory out of the equation.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ELI_Software
ID: 39947666
The driver verify is currently running, no BSOD so far. I included usbscan.sys as well as fltmgr.sys, since someone on another forum said that this was pointed out in one of the dump files. Those are the only Microsoft drivers I flagged, all other non-microsoft drivers were flagged per instructions on http://www.sysnative.com/forums/bsod-crashes-kernel-debugging/29-driver-verifier-blue-screen-of-death-related-windows-8-1-8-7-and-windows-vista.html.

I'm now becoming more suspicious that it might be a memory issue, although I find it suspicious that it only happens during Adobe Acrobat scanning.

I will be onsite on Monday, so I'll run the memtest, as well as swap the 4GB and 2GB memory sticks per a suggestion on the BleepingComputer.com forum.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39947699
what acrobat version is this?  lower than 9.5 most were bugs ridden
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ELI_Software
ID: 39947758
Driver verifier has checked all of the drivers that I had checked (15 of them, fltmgr.sys, usbscan.sys, and 13 non-Microsoft drivers). Do I still need to allow it to run for a full 24 hours even though it hasn't prompted a BSOD by now?

@nobus: Previous BSOD was happening with the Okidata MB491 and Adobe 8. I uninstalled and reinstalled the printer drivers prior to upgrading to Adobe XI. Faulting application is Acrobat.exe, still.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39948300
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ELI_Software
ID: 39948305
I already ran sfc /scannow and chkdsk /r. Both came up clean.
sfcdetails.txt
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39948519
i assume you do a scan to pdf?
does it also error if you scan to default?  jpg, or tiff?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ELI_Software
ID: 39950755
Yes. If the document is above a certain size  (over 100 pages), it ALWAYS BSODs. I'm going to install the Okidata MB491 as a network printer, to see if I can bypass the usbscan.sys BSOD error.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39950777
did it ever work ok?  perhaps with other versions ?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ELI_Software
ID: 39960899
No. I uninstalled the printer,  and reinstalled it as a network printer,  thinking to bypass the USB error. I also installed Foxit Phantom PDF. Neither Adobe 11 or the Windows Fax and scan wizard detect the network TWAIN Okidata MB491. Adobe says it cannot communicate with the scanner,  and Windows fax and scan says no scanners are available.  However,  Phantom PDF sees it fine and is able to scan from it. I can also scan from the printer to the PC over the network and have it send directly to Adobe. The problem with this is that it creates a separate pdf document for each page.  Not viable.  At this point it is looking like they are going to have to shell out the $100 for Phantom PDF just to have a workable solution.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39960944
looks to me like you best contact Adobe, as to what limits their software has
i must say i never tried a scan of 100 pages
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ELI_Software
ID: 39961867
I will probably contact Adobe next. Sadface.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ELI_Software
ID: 39961868
I need to find out why it isn't able to communicate with the Okidata as a network scanner.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39961998
if your scanner is set to 600 dpi, try 300 dpi, i found some people where this solution worked
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ELI_Software
ID: 39996588
Update: Okidata recommended verifying IP address of printer in Actkey. I will do so next time I am out there, although I don't think that will fix the issue. Now Adobe X won't even communicate with the printer, says it can't communicate with Okidata TWAIN driver. Adobe says the issuee is with Okidata and vice versa. I will submit one more time after my next office visit, and then assign points to those who assisted. Thank you everyone for your ideas, they have been much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39996992
caught in the ping-pong game?  shame on them both
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:ELI_Software
ID: 40014134
Thanks to everyone who tried to help. I never resolved the issue, even after attempting all solutions suggested. I've basically decided that it is an Okidata/Adobe conflict, and the customer still has the Okidata under manufacturer warranty, so we are probably just going to replace the printer/AIO with another one that is KNOWN GOOD when working with Adobe Acrobat XI. I appreciate all of your advice, and it helped me come to the resolution that there is no issue with the computer itself. I gave points to multiple suggestions that helped me the furthest towards my inevitable decision in the matter.
0