Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Powershell script to compare group membership for various users listed in txt file.

Posted on 2014-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
749 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-08
New to powershell.  
Is there a quick script someone can provide?  
Windows 2008 R2 DCS.
I have a list of users in a txt file.  I need to search the list of users in txt file and their group membership to see if there is a common group listed then export to CSV file.  
Any help would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:ITLady45
2 Comments
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1500 total points
ID: 39946889
There are many examples of scripts that do individual things.
Here is a reference to one that lets you search for a group membership
http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/5adf9ad0-1abf-4557-85cd-657da1cc7df4

There is a powershell cmdlet that reads data from a file and iterates through it.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee692806.aspx


You would need to combine the examples into a single process to achieve your current at the conclusion of which you'll have a .......
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39948285
$Result= @()
$Users = Import-Csv C:\Filename.csv

Foreach ($User in $Users){

$Mailbox = Get-Mailbox -Identity $User
$DL      = Get-DistributionGroup -ResultSize Unlimited | where { (Get-DistributionGroupMember $_ | foreach {$_.PrimarySMTPAddress}) -contains $User.PrimarySMTPAddress}

$Mbx = New-Object System.Object

$Mbx | Add-Member -MemberType NoteProperty -Name Displayname -Value $Mailbox.DisplayName
$Mbx | Add-Member -MemberType NoteProperty -Name DistributionName -Value $DL.Name

$Result +=$Mbx

}

$Result

Open in new window


Your CSV must have a user's PrimarySMTPAddress ad header mean:

Email
user01@contoso.com
user02@contoso.com
..................
.................
..................
0