Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Laptop won't start, no activity at all

Posted on 2014-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
1,736 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
Hi,

I have a user laptop (HP Probook 4540s) that apparently made a 'POP' sound during a lightning strike. Now the laptop will no start with or without the battery combinations. After a few minutes of the power cord plugged in , the front section around where the internal battery sits heats up.

Can you point me in the right direction to troubleshoot the issue and if this would be repairable?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Matt
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39945481
Please take it to the nearest repair shop.

If you're lucky, the surge protection kicked in and the laptop is not fried. But if you try to repair it not knowing what you do, you'll damage it for good.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:btdownloads7
btdownloads7 earned 498 total points
ID: 39945655
Either the power supply got fried or the motherboard got fried. Unfortunately, it's probably the motherboard because you've tried different batteries, and unless all of them were dead, the laptop would have started up. But you can try getting another power supply and see if that helps. Otherwise, you'll need to replace the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1002 total points
ID: 39947418
since it heats up, the protection did not work; and i fear you have a bad motherboard.
you can open it for visual inspection on burnt marks - if lucky, it can be repaired

in case it helps, here may laptop troubleshooting list :
- remove all external devices
-you can disable devices from BIOS to test (sound, lan, etc..)
- if no display - test with an external monitor
- test if it runs from battery alone, or from AC alone
- test also with a known good battery !
***some laptops have a reset button - if you have one use it!
- remove battery and AC adaptor, hold power button for 20 sec, connect AC and reboot --> any display ? if NO -->
- disconnect all disk and cd drives, battery , and other cards and peripherals, leave only 1 ram stick
- boot -->any display ?
-if you can access the bios battery, remove the battery, AC, and bios battery for a minute to reset the bios
or test it, it should read 3 V
*** you can test the disk on another pc, if you like !

===>>you can test if the mobo works outside the casing, connected to power and external video  !

you can also remove and reseat the video plug - it sometimes comes loose

for troubleshooting the display (LCD) problems : http://www.lcdparts.net/howto/symptom.aspx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Matt
ID: 39947473
Hi all, thank you for your comments! My issue I didn't explain is that I am on a remote site in Gabon Africa and going to a store for repairs is not an option so trying to do what ever I can to resolve before I have to buy a new laptop for the user.

Nobus, thank you for the Checklist, I don't have the correct tools to completely access the motherboard but can see 95% of it can can see no burn marks.

According to your checklist, this is what I have done with limitations;

- remove all external devices - Check
-you can disable devices from BIOS to test (sound, lan, etc..) - Not sure how this is done?
- if no display - test with an external monitor - Done, still no display
- test if it runs from battery alone, or from AC alone - Done, neither
- test also with a known good battery ! - Done, still nothing
***some laptops have a reset button - if you have one use it! - If has one, unsure where it is?
- remove battery and AC adaptor, hold power button for 20 sec, connect AC and reboot --> any display ? if NO --> Done, still nothing
- disconnect all disk and cd drives, battery , and other cards and peripherals, leave only 1 ram stick
- boot -->any display ? - Done, still nothing
-if you can access the bios battery, remove the battery, AC, and bios battery for a minute to reset the bios - Unfortunately can't get the Bios battery out, it's under the casing I cannot remove.

When I plug in the AC, I do see the small power light above the power inlet illuminate as well as the LAN light but no other activity at all.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1002 total points
ID: 39947556
you go in the bios with Del; F10, F2 or Esc key during boot - check your manual if not sure - or watch the screen during boot
reset button was  on the underside  - again check your manual
here all manuals - including service guide to open the laptop
http://h20566.www2.hp.com/portal/site/hpsc/public/psi/manualsResults?sp4ts.oid=5229455&ac.admitted=1395502938064.876444892.199480143

but i fear it's a dead mobo
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt
ID: 39966266
As it turns out the motherboard was dead and needs replacement.
Thank you all for your help.
0