Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

won't want to accept mail to non-existent mailboxes on sbs 2011 / exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
my spam fitering service wants us to not accept / wants us to bounce mail to non-existent mailboxes, which he says is not the default setting.

not sure where / how to change that in sbs 2011 / exchange 2010

any advice?
0
Comment
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39945750
Hello,

Exchange by default should send bounce backs when emails are sent to invalid addresses.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39945822
They want you to do it at the point of delivery - that should be set by default on an SBS 2011 system (it is not configured by default) and is part of the antispam agents.

In EMC, look under Org Config, Hub transport. You should see a tab for anti-spam agents.
One of those will be recipient filtering. Ensure that it is enabled. Double click on it to open it up and check that "Block messages sent to recipients that do not exist in the directory" is enabled.

In light of your other question about dropping the POP3 connector - this setting only applies to direct SMTP delivery. It does not apply to a POP3 connector delivery.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39945938
thanks, yeah, it seems to be sending bounce backs by default.

yes, simon, we're moving from pop3 connector to smtp delivery. yeah, the bounce would only apply to smtp.

Heading to the site now.  They hadn't rebooted the server for 8 months.  trying to turn off pop3 and turn on smtp and things weren't working right... can't get in remotely withRDP and logmein after reboot...

look for more questions within the hour : (
0