Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

unique way to hide username and password in sqloledb connection string

Posted on 2014-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-22
vba excel 2010

dbconnstring = "provider=sqloledb;Server=XXXXXXX.US.XCC.com;Database=Xdb_QA;Uid=xcx111;Pwd=sqlxxxx$;"

In a connection string like this is there a way to hide the uername and password from the user in case they get into the code ?
Thanks
fordraiders
0
Comment
Question by:fordraiders
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
COACHMAN99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39945586
better to hide/lock the code (via 'vba project properties / protection' tab)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 39945713
Agreed with coachman99, or implement integrated security with your database server and setup users individually.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 39947042
Thanks
0