[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Odd formatting imposed when copying worksheet to a new workbook

Posted on 2014-03-21
7
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-21
Under Excel 2010 whenever I copy an existing sheet to a new workbook, excel formats the text as bright green and borders as red. This never happened under prior Excel versions.  All my sheet have black borders, a dark fill in the headers and black text. I know how to fix it. Truthfully, my question is how to prevent this from happening. I would prefer Excel to retain the source format. I have a dozen macros and a dozen conditional formatting rules on the spreadsheet.
Odd-Exel-Formatting.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:RNikolai001
7 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39945543
I use Excel (Office) 2010 on Windows 7 and the issue you describe above does not happen to me.

Try the following:

1. Try a completely new workbook, make a sample and test. Does the issue occur with a new workbook?  That is, is it a workbook file issue or is it an Excel issue.

2. If you think Excel is at fault, go to Programs and Features, click on Office, Change and Repair.  Allow Office to repair itself. Then make sure it is fully updated (2 service packs and all patches).  Test again.

3. If the above fail, try testing with a different Windows User Profile (Account). It could be a profile problem.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39945544
Hi,

How do you make the copy?

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:RNikolai001
ID: 39957706
Sorry for the delay. Out of town for work. I made a fresh workbook and made a copy both with the Copy Worksheet (right click on tab, choose "Move or Copy") and also copy and paste functions.  No issue on fresh workbook. At least I now know that it is not my entire Excel software that is malfunctioning. My daily cumulative worksheet with 2500 rows of data is the issue. I copy and paste solely from this cumulative work so somehow I need to figure out what is causing the odd formatting when I use either method for copying data from that "problem" worksheet.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40012494
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The question has either no comments or not enough useful information to be called an "answer".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RNikolai001
ID: 40012495
The problem is somewhere in my workbook and not in Excel 2010 overall. Thank you fir helping me deduce that much!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40012629
@RNikolai001 - Thank you for following up.
0