Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sumproduct Formula

Posted on 2014-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
This formula gives me the correct answer, but is there a way to simplify it so that I do not have to have 2 SUMPRODUCTS?

=+SUMPRODUCT((A10=Data!$A$2:$A$5000)*(F$3=Data!$L$2:$L$5000)*(Data!$E$2:$E$5000)*(Data!$F$2:$F$5000))/+SUMPRODUCT((A10=Data!$A$2:$A$5000)*(F$3=Data!$L$2:$L$5000)*(Data!$F$2:$F$5000))

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mak345
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 39945703
I believe adding 1 to the first formula will give you the same result

=SUMPRODUCT((A10=Data!$A$2:$A$5000)*(F$3=Data!$L$2:$L$5000)*(1+Data!$E$2:$E$5000)*(Data!$F$2:$F$5000))

Thomas
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 39946686
I don't believe that will give the same result, Thomas, the second SUMPRODUCT is used as the denominator in a division not an addition.

mak345,

The answer to your question is: No, there's no way to simplify in any significant way - this is the standard way to get a "weighted average" with 2 conditions. If it was me I would tidy up the syntax a little....and if you want you can use SUMIFS in place of the 2nd SUMPRODUCT (assuming you have excel 2007 or later) which will be very marginally more efficient, i.e.

=SUMPRODUCT((A10=data!$A$2:$A$5000)*(F$3=data!$L$2:$L$5000),data!$E$2:$E$5000,data!$F$2:$F$5000)/SUMIFS(data!$F$2:$F$5000,data!$A$2:$A$5000,A10,data!$L$2:$L$5000,F$3)

...but I'd say that's just "tinkering around the edges", your current formula is almost as good as it can be

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 39946688
Thanks barry, I obviously missed a bar there.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mak345
ID: 39946715
Thank you!
0