Solved

laptop too slow - just installed and configured

Posted on 2014-03-21
12
427 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
Hi Experts,
We have a Samsung Laptop Intel Core I7 with 8 MB RAM
please see atachments to explain configuration

It was recently formatted and installed.
its network card says 1mpbs and working properly

The problem:  This laptop is very slow.

Is it posible this laptop is really a 64bit and was installed with a Windows 32bits by error and that is why the slow speed ?

why does it say 8Mb ram but only 2.8 usable?

What can I do to make it work fast again ?

REgards!
one.jpg
dos.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:rguillermo
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:TunerML
TunerML earned 125 total points
ID: 39945667
I assume it's 8 GB RAM and 1Gbps Network, but if a 32bit version of an o/s was installed you should get a 64bit version instead, 32bit o/s won't use more than 4GB of RAM.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Sivaraj E
Sivaraj E earned 125 total points
ID: 39945670
Even if you installed with 8 Gb your operating system will consider only 4 Gb as 32 bit OS support only that much, you may want to consider upgrade to 64 bit operation system,

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:vmdude
vmdude earned 125 total points
ID: 39945672
You are correct. This really needs to be installed with a 64bit operating system to make the most of the 8GB memory installed

Windows 7 Ultimate 32bit has a 4GB memory limit. Often memory in laptops are shared with the video which may explain why you are not seeing 4GB usable.

The best course of action would be to have Windows 7 64bit installed instead
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 39945677
Agree with all Experts I would install 64bit again.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnnyCanuck earned 125 total points
ID: 39945869
As mentioned above, the 32bit OS is part of the problem, but not the only issue.  Even with a 32bit OS installed the performance should still be pretty snappy even if you can't access the full 8gb.  There may be driver/chipset issues or a problem with the hard drive.  I will assume that you are going to switch to a 64bit operating system.  Once you have installed the OS, go here

http://tinyurl.com/k48k6w2

and find the proper drivers for your laptop model.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 39946018
I understand,
but before launching a brand new installation of win 7 64 bit,
is there any way I can verify the laptop is 64 bit ?
Because everywhere I look it says 32 bit.. as shown in the two screens attached... so I am in doubt.... do I have a 64-bit laptop?
I am not sure if there are core i7 of 32 bits....
Thank you
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39946024
If the laptop comes along with 8GB then it definitely supports 64 bit, if 32 bit then the manufacture wouldn't have installed 8 GB of RAM as they very much aware of it.

Regards, Shiva
0
 

Author Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 39946032
Also my Windows experience rate in this laptop is 1.0
What can I do to improve this ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 39946034
ok Thankyou Sivaraj I will go for it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 39946039
Thanks to all Experts!! very much!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39946041
See here your model of processor supports 64 bit architecture
64bitDid you install 64 bit, do it and you will definitely feel the difference after installing it, to increase the performance we can discuss after you done your 64 bit installation.

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 39946043
Regarding your Windows Experience, click on the refresh link (as seen in your image) to get your rating.  It looks like it hasn't been run yet.
0