Solved

Users not able to remote access the network.

Posted on 2014-03-21
7
684 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
I have a user that is attempting to access the network via a website that was created for this purpose.  The user received a runtime error in the application.  The server is showing an error indicating the following:
Event code: 3005
Event message: An unhandled exception has occurred.
Event time: 3/21/2014 9:31:34 AM
Event time (UTC): 3/21/2014 2:31:34 PM
Event ID: d3e48365a4394205a20455b2bb5e9da2
Event sequence: 37
Event occurrence: 12
Event detail code: 0
 
Application information:
    Application domain: /LM/W3SVC/1/ROOT-1-130398374042601954
    Trust level: Full
    Application Virtual Path: /
    Application Path: C:\Program Files\Windows Server\Bin\WebApps\Site\
    Machine name: USC-DC-S01
 
Process information:
    Process ID: 3384
    Process name: w3wp.exe
    Account name: IIS APPPOOL\RootApp
 
Exception information:
    Exception type: FileNotFoundException
    Exception message: Could not load file or assembly 'Wssg.Web.Internal, Version=6.2.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified.
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Web.RootSite._Default.InitializeCulture()
   at ASP.default_aspx.FrameworkInitialize()
   at System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequest(Boolean includeStagesBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStagesAfterAsyncPoint)
   at System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequest()
   at System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequest(HttpContext context)
   at System.Web.HttpApplication.CallHandlerExecutionStep.System.Web.HttpApplication.IExecutionStep.Execute()
   at System.Web.HttpApplication.ExecuteStep(IExecutionStep step, Boolean& completedSynchronously)

 
 
Request information:
    Request URL: https://usckc.remotewebaccess.com:443/default.aspx
    Request path: /default.aspx
    User host address: 65.26.51.106
    User:  
    Is authenticated: False
    Authentication Type:  
    Thread account name: IIS APPPOOL\RootApp
 
Thread information:
    Thread ID: 13
    Thread account name: IIS APPPOOL\RootApp
    Is impersonating: False
    Stack trace:    at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Web.RootSite._Default.InitializeCulture()
   at ASP.default_aspx.FrameworkInitialize()
   at System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequest(Boolean includeStagesBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStagesAfterAsyncPoint)
   at System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequest()
   at System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequest(HttpContext context)
   at System.Web.HttpApplication.CallHandlerExecutionStep.System.Web.HttpApplication.IExecutionStep.Execute()
   at System.Web.HttpApplication.ExecuteStep(IExecutionStep step, Boolean& completedSynchronously)

The user sees a screen that displays a message that the server has a runtime error.

Any thoughts on this?  Not sure how else to explain it.
0
Comment
Question by:ebsadmin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 39945698
did you try using a different computer / different browser?
what is the IIS version you are using?

please try first and post back..

Gilad
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Giladn
Giladn earned 100 total points
ID: 39945737
another thing after checking with a different computer  - check is the application pools are started in IIS you can  do this via IISMANAGER..

post  back,

Gilad
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 400 total points
ID: 39947856
Ebsadmin:

Is this the same issue that you posted about here:  http:Q_28377465.html  ?

If so, why did you close out that question rather than providing a response to my comment?  

Now that I can see the error message, it looks like you have either a Server 2012 Essentials, or have installed the Essentials Experience Role on a Standard Server 2012?

If this is the case, you need to follow the troubleshooting steps outlined here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj673001.aspx

Also, in the future, please do NOT close out a question with a C grade if you have not responded at all to the Expert's comments.  This site provides an opportunity to have a collaborative discussion about your problem -- this requires your participation.

Jeff
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 39949176
yep, no response..
0
 

Author Comment

by:ebsadmin
ID: 39951448
Gentlemen,  Sorry for the delay in responding to your posts.  I was unavoidably delayed in making a response to this.  Jeff, I apologize for closing that last question you replied to without a comment and I really did not mean to give you a C grade for your efforts.  I didn't realize that is what it was set to when I closed the ticket.  Again I am sorry about that.  I am just now able to get back to this issue and I will be back with another post very soon.  Again my apologies to you all.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39964382
No problem.  they fixed it.  :-)

Let us know if you need more info to proceed .
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ebsadmin
ID: 40001578
Thank you for all your help.  Your feedback has led me to the heart of the matter.  There is an issue with the port forwarding on the router.  Thanks again.
0