[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HyperV Cloning

Posted on 2014-03-21
7
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-21
I have a VM machine running on Srv2012 R2.
I did an export and that worked correctly.
However, something occurred that  was surprised, my questions is this normal?

 All the software already installed (ie) office 2013 /Adobe ect... are not on the exported VM.
Is this normal behavior?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:noad
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 39945787
No, it is not normal. All installed software remains on the machine when it is exported and imported.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 39945841
any idea as to why it would not export?

I saved the export onto the Desktop
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 39946010
So, basically, you are saying that now you have two virtual machines: one, the source, with all installed software and, another, the cloned from the source (exported and then imported) with no software? No, this is not possible to happen. Check if you have exported the right VM. Or, if you have snapshots, apply them and try again (exporting a VM with snapshots is supported but still…)

Sorry, I have no other explanation for that behaviour.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 39946814
I did do a snap shoot to this VM, but why would it export the snap shoot?
Let me try again...
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 2000 total points
ID: 39947326
Exporting works best when the VM has no snapshots. Remove all snapshots and then export but still that does not explain the problem--there is something else wrong here. Are you 100% sure you are looking at the exported and then new imported VM? Are you importing on the same server?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 39947361
Here is what I did to test it out,

As you said I went ahead and deleted the snap shoot. Then I exported the VM and all worked correctly. I then recreated the snap shoot and again exported the VM and all worked correctly.
It seems to take the last config when it exports, if there is not snap shoot then it takes what ever is at that point in time, which is my understanding it should do.
Then when I export with a snap shoot it takes the last good snap shoot config.
There is where I get confused, b/c as I understand it, it should take the current conifg not the last snap shoot config.
I had only exported one VM for testing and I put it on the desktop.
Then I created a VM and used the exported VMHD.
Was that the correct steps?

I'm I correct or I'm I missing something?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40277777
So why are you wanting to have a snapshot before exporting--just to know? Your reasoning sounds correct but as I mentioned I have ALWAYS had issues so I am glad to hear you got it working for you so maybe I am doing something wrong myself.
0