Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Pvailion Slimline Desktop

Posted on 2014-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
936 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
I purchased a desktop from Bestbuy two days ago (HP Pvailion Slimline Desktop Model 400-224 6GM memory 1TB hd) and I found out that the fan blows very loud. I have not installed any additional software yet.It has a lot of good reviews. What should I do beside returning it and get a different type of pc?
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Giladn
Giladn earned 664 total points
ID: 39945811
Hi,

Did you look here?
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?cc=us&dlc=en&docname=c03701369&lc=en&product=6529626&tmp_track_link=ot_search

try adjusting the power settings.. the fan noise is common in these models..


Gilad
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 39946107
Slimlines have small fans and they have to run faster to move the same amount of air. Ergo they will be noisier
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 668 total points
ID: 39947432
i suggest returning it, and pick one with a normal case, mid tower range.
these have 12cm fans, while yours are 9cm; and as said - these run faster  for the same cooling effect
you can put it in a airconditioned cabinet, or room and see if it runs quiter (but i doubt it)
another solution is buying quiet fans :
http://www.quietpc.com/casefans
0