Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PING tool

Posted on 2014-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
Looking for a ping tool which can be schedule on a server to collect connectivity report at differenct time of the day.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:zman2013
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tim Phillips
ID: 39945830
Servers Alive might work for you.  It is more of a monitoring program, but it uses ping: http://www.woodstone.nu/salive/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 39945861
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 2000 total points
ID: 39946091
Nagios
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zman2013
ID: 39950206
Thanks Thomas.  It is a great product and what exactly I was looking for.
0