[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Win server 2008 - mapped drives disconnecting

Posted on 2014-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
I have 2 Win server 2008  that I want to map a drive between.  Both are Web servers not in the same domain. I can connect by clicking on the drive and entering the password.  But, I need the connection to stay up after logging off.  I'm using Second Copy to move changes on server B to drive Z on server A.

I work on the servers using RDS but the local admin belongs to the provider.  Do I need them to map the drive?
0
Comment
Question by:lanterv
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Giladn earned 1000 total points
ID: 39945832
Hi,

this happens because no SSO is used, can't you just change the access permissions to allow all administrators/authenticated users (via IIS/FTP/Windows file Explorer)?

try entering the credentials directly into Credentials Manager, that way they get stored with persistence.
try to connect the drives first and open credentials manager  to see if this is the case..

Gilad
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Mare
Dirk Mare earned 1000 total points
ID: 39947809
Go to Credential Manager and save your credentials for your connections. Do this on both sides. You can use your current credentials as they are working. After you add the accounts re-create your map drive..

Control Panel
User Accounts
Manage Your Credentials (On Left)
Add Windows Credential

DirkMare
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lanterv
ID: 39953992
Thanks you both.
0