Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting data for edited values in update trigger in sql server

Posted on 2014-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
4,378 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
Hi ,
 
I am writing update trigger for tables in SQL server 2008 r2

i need to store values (Old value, new value ) in Log table.

How to get the old values  ?

CREATE TRIGGER trgAfterUpdate ON [dbo].[Employee_Test]
FOR UPDATE
AS
      declare @empid int;
      declare @empname varchar(100);
      declare @empsal decimal(10,2);
      declare @audit_action varchar(100);

      select @empid=i.Emp_ID from inserted i;      
      select @empname=i.Emp_Name from inserted i;      
      select @empsal=i.Emp_Sal from inserted i;      
      
      if update(Emp_Name)insert into insert into Emp_Audit
           (User_ID,System_Time,Affected_Table,Affected_Field,Old_Data,New_Data)
      values(@user_id,@InsertDate,'Emp','EMP_ID','',@empid);
      if update(Emp_Sal)
            insert into insert into Emp_Audit
           (User_ID,System_Time,Affected_Table,Affected_Field,Old_Data,New_Data)
      values(@user_id,@InsertDate,'Emp','EMP_sal','',@empsal);

      insert into insert into Emp_Audit
           (User_ID,System_Time,Affected_Table,Affected_Field,Old_Data,New_Data)
      values(@user_id,@InsertDate,'Emp','EMP_ID','',@empid);

      PRINT 'AFTER UPDATE Trigger fired.'
GO
0
Comment
Question by:Vikash p
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 668 total points
ID: 39945852
The old values will be stored in the deleted table.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191300.aspx
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 668 total points
ID: 39946681
The TRIGGER as designed is fatally flawed.  A TRIGGER fires per statement not per row.  Therefore in your case if your UPDATE statement affects more than one row it will fail.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 664 total points
ID: 39951034
The trigger won't "fail", that is, it won't abend; it will just capture only one row's values instead of all of the changed rows.  [In SQL Server, there is no "FOR EACH ROW" trigger, not even as an option.]
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39951983
The trigger won't "fail", that is, it won't abend; it will just capture only one row's values instead of all of the changed rows
Absolutely.  I should have clarified.
0