[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Gaining Admin Access

Posted on 2014-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
Hello,

I was in the process of building out a server(non AD 2008), during this process I disabled the local administrator, and created a new local user. Before I had the chance to add the new user to the admin group, I was disconnected (rdp). I could not log back in due to the user not having rdp rights, and now I cannot log in locally as the admin to gain access back.

Anyone know of a trick to gain admin back or a rescue cd, etc?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:_Erik
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 39945910
You can try the steps here which should work for Non domain server 2008  as well


Steps:

    Boot onto DVD of Windows Server 2008
    Choose “Repair your computer”
    Launch cmd
    Go to c:\windows\system32
    Rename Utilman.exe to Utilman.exe.bak
    Copy cmd.exe to Utilman.exe
    Reboot on Windows
    Do the keyboard shortcut Windows + U when on the logon screen
    net user administrator Newpass123 inside the cmd
    log on with the domain admin account and this new pass
    change the password to remember it if needed
    Reboot on the DVD to put back the original Utilman.exe

http://lordoftheping.blogspot.com/2009/05/i-did-not-use-my-tests-virtual-machines.html
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Phillips earned 2000 total points
ID: 39945912
This disk will do what you want and has saved me several times: http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:_Erik
ID: 39946271
This worked like a charm, thanks coolrazor007!
0