Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Folder invisible

Posted on 2014-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
I am trying to create a folder; however, I am getting an error message that says that the folder is already there. I checked the security settings, checked whether all files are visible, checked the directory in command prompt, and there is no folder visible...

Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:exhuser
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 498 total points
ID: 39945880
Please check if below options are set.

Hide
Also check HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced\Folder\Hidden\SHOWALL\CheckedValue
it should be 1.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 501 total points
ID: 39946125
exhuser--
Run a Search for the name of the folder.  You should be offered the "hidden" one in the Search box.  Right click on it in the Search box and then Open File Location
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manjunath Sullad earned 501 total points
ID: 39956221
If possible, Download Tree Size Proffessional and scan for disk, It will show entire pictorial information of your drive.

Using Tree size application, You can search for duplicate files / folders, and it will give exact  data.


- Manjunath Sullad
0
 

Author Comment

by:exhuser
ID: 39962941
Re-appeared after a reboot.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39962957
Ok,

seems some virus/malware issue. please run the full Antivirus Scan and run anti malware.
0