Solved

Calls Dropping when transferred

Posted on 2014-03-21
18
1,229 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-19
Hi there, REALLY need some help on this one. I'm using an unsupported version of Call manager 6.1.5.1, along with attendant console. TAC is no help even with SmartNet because of the version I'm on. I've been having problems recently with calls that are transferred being dropped before they are answered by the person being transferred to. I'm attaching just a couple minutes worth of Call Manager and Attendant console logs where I know there was a failure. The Call is coming in Via the Attendant Console (pilot point 7600) and being answered by DN 7602, DN 7602 answers, speaks to the caller and transfers them in this case to the the Sales Group which is 7253. The caller calls back, says it rang a couple times and they were disconnected. Please any assistance would be extremely helpful. I'm not a Cisco engineer, just an IT guy with the responsibility, I can't tell heads or tales of the logs but a common theme I see is "CPIClass::createInstance(), Caller's error,inappropriate InstanceIndex"
trace.zip
0
Comment
Question by:Mcottuli
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spartan_1337
ID: 39946067
Is this a CUBE based call system or does CUCM handle everything?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mcottuli
ID: 39946073
Excuse my ignorance, not sure what CUBE is, as far as I know this is all CUCM
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:José Méndez
ID: 39946246
Mcottuli, try this:

instead of transferring to the Sales Group, can you test calling a simple extension on a working IP Phone? Monitor if it rings and if you can answer that call.

Now, few questions:
- are attendant console users initiating the transfer from their PC application, or from the ip phone itself?
- when you say Sales Group, can you determine if that is a number that basically hunts through a group of people either in a broadcast fashion or one by one?
- is it happening 100% of the times or how frequently?
- is it happening when calling from another IP Phone into pilot 7600?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mcottuli
ID: 39946286
The sales group just happened to be that particular instance. This behavior does also happen to other extensions other than the sales group. It will usually ring once or twice and then just end. This does not happen 100% of the time, it is completely random, although very rare I can go a day or two with out it happening (Or at least without a customer calling back to complain that they were hung up on). I've not heard of an occasion where another IP phone to 7600 has caused this behavior. What I am noticing, and I say it fearful that I may lead you down an un needed path, but it would appear that on every instance this happens, the number calling in is "Unkown" when running reports through Splunk or just checking text through grep i can never find an instance of the phone # that the caller reportedly is calling from.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:José Méndez
ID: 39946433
Ok, in such case, we need to understand who and how is disconnecting the call. Callmanager ? the inbound gateway?

Do you know which path these calls take toward Callmanager? Are they handled on a PSTN gateway first? Do you know who your Carrier is and what type of service do they provide?

It may be a legacy ISDN type of provider, or maybe a SIP trunk. You can navigate to Device > Gateway or Device > Trunk in Callmanager's web interface to maybe get an idea where to look. Try sending a couple of screen shots of the results at those 2 locations.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39946657
Check whether the times set for the group and allowed to answer is not too short.  
It sounds also that you do not have a default function when there is no answer such as go into voicemail, or return into the initial queue.
I.e. 2 rings suggests a less than 7 second for ring no answer.

Is this a recent implementation change? Or existed and now happens.
As others pointed out, the group definition may help troubleshoot. I.e. Are the user login or their extensions are part of the hunt. broadcast group.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mcottuli
ID: 39946774
Attached are three screen shots of what I believe your looking for. There are two gateways that I did not include, they are from remote offices and while calls being transferred to them can fail, they are failing within the main branch as well so I don't think the problem source is related to the remote offices. Also there is no "Trunk" listed in the call manager. There have been no intentional changes to the system at all. There are settings in place for the calls to goto voicemail after not being answered after a set amount of rings. Also keep in mind that this problem is a random issue, and usually happens 5-10 times a day out of probably 100-150 calls. It only appears to be happening from calls that are coming in directly to our main # and handled by the attendant console. Direct calls to our DID #'s don't appear to have this issue in the rare occasion they transferred I've not received and complaint of disconnects, and a the calls that are failing have never failed in mid conversation, it's only in the transfer process that this occurs. Thanks again for all your help
GateWays.jpg
SpringGatewayConfig.jpg
ExtPageGW.jpg
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39946794
If these issues arise only when an attendant is handling the call, suggest an issue with the script forwarding a call.
Do you have other similar flows of call handling I.e. A choice within the attendant that then transfers the call to customer service for example who do not experience this issue.
What monitoring of the system do you have?

I.e. Do you have a limit of how many simultaneous flows you can have such that when this situation arises you have a saturation at one end.  I.e. The sales group location is out of slots such that the two "rings" are actually generated on the attendant side and the call is dropped versus recaptured when there is a failure to reach the remote end.

Pro you have a way to check the logs on the remote side to see whether you can correlate what is going on both sides at the time of these failures?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mcottuli
ID: 39946802
No other similar problems, again I think it's important to note that the sales group was just one small example of a bigger problem. This issue arises outside of the "sales group" just transferring to a regular DN. The attendant console has 4 possible DN's to ring to, If the first in line is offline, or does not answer in 10 seconds the call moves to the next attendant and so on, very rarely does it ever get as far as the 4th attendant before it is answered. This transfer fail has happened transferring from each of the first three attendants and hapens  transferring calls to the sales group, normal DN's in the main branch where the attendant console exists, as well as to each remote location.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39946872
Search for CPIClass::createInstance(), Caller's error,inappropriate InstanceIndex
The issue could be related to the caller giving up seemingly after the first forward fails and they hear an extended dead air.
The other option the system looses reference to the inbound call.

See if between attempts, you can have the attendant indicate that the system is trying to redirect the call to an appropriate party.

Can you replicate the condition and see whether the issue deals with the caller's patients, or the call is dropped.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mcottuli
ID: 39947416
Search for CPIClass::createInstance(), Caller's error,inappropriate InstanceIndex is exactly what is in the logs. What does that mean exactly? And no I cannot replicate, I've tried many many times. When the caller is transferred they hear ringing, and then nothing, their explanation is that it sounds like they were hung up on.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39947445
The meaning has two possibilities:
1 deals with the caller giving up and hanging up.
2 deals with the system loosing the reference to the inbound call.

The bahavior is you dial someone, who usually picks up on the third ring, you hang up on the second.  With VOIP/cell at times the hang up is no instantaneous such that the receiving side might still have another ring even though the calling party disconnected.

Do you have CDR enabled/configure to transfer the data?, using CDR records you could look at the recorded events to see what happened to the call, I.e. Caller disconnect.

See whether you can add another user notice between transition.
Attendant attempts the first destination, non-answer
Attendant restarts the process with second destination, how long is the silence,3-5 seconds, the caller might think the call drop so they hang up.
If you add a announcement, we are transferring your call. Please wait.

Try second destination, no-answer
Notify user again, and try third.

You need data from all locations to see whether you can correlate what is going on from the incoming to each location it attempted.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mcottuli
ID: 39947511
Let me just clarify a bit. The attendant is actually answering the phone (A person) they ask the caller who they are looking for, the attendant then clicks the call to the appropriate extension from within the attendant console software and the call begins ringing for both the caller and actually ringing to the DN (can hear the phone ring) and it just stops ringing. There is no route of multiple destinations, if the target DN is not available Voicemail should pick up. I will look into CDR. Thanks again everyone, hope your getting sufficient data from the conversation.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:José Méndez
ID: 39947544
Can you get CM traces and attach them here? Along the calling / called number  and exact times of the events?

JUst make sure the trace settings are as follows:

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/voice-unified-communications/unified-communications-manager-callmanager/10124-cm-trace.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mcottuli
ID: 39947565
Yes, they are already attached. in my opening question "Traces.zip" i believe there are two failures in those logs, the incoming # is unknown (and always seems to be for every failure). The call is answered by 7602 (on of my attendant console extensions) she then transfers the call to the sales group 7253 (which rings on all phones in our inside sales department). I've got a boatload more logs as well if you can't find anything in that one. This particular failure was at 12:13pm. May be a bad example because the call is ringing to a group though. Let me know, and thank you.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 39947602
I think it is a timing issue, what is the configuration on the blast group? i.e. when the extention rings-no answer, what is set to happen?
busy, ring no answer, Does it supposed to go into VoiceMail?

I think if it is configured to transfer the call, that is where the drop happens.
I think that is how you have it configured.
ring 7253 10-15 seconds transfer to newgroup
newgroup 10-15 seconds transfer to anothergroup
etc.

your timeout period is likely where the drop occurs if not further action is defined.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mcottuli
ID: 39947645
Attached are the settings of the sales group. Does that look correct to you?
salesGroup.jpg
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39947667
You have 60 seconds which is not a two/three ring.
Not sure which traces these are, but the alternate forward all to the gateway might be the issue when the call is dropped.

The only way for sure to know what is happening is to replicate the conditions under which this happens along with having the trace of the events leading up to and ending for this event.
0