Solved

2008 R2 AD and Windows 7 Pro Computer

Posted on 2014-03-21
12
179 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
I have 2 domain controllers both 2008 R2. One is the Primary and other the Secondary. The Primary Server hands out DHCP addresses  to all computers with Windows 7 Pro. Here's the problem:::: For that last 2 weeks periodically I have been having different users not able to access certain mapped drives or Internet. I checked out the IP address they are receiving and for some reason when running the IPCONFIG /ALL I see a Windows 7 Pro computer as the DHCP server. Most of the time I can release and renew the IP address at that workstation and then it shows the correct dhcp server and then all functions work properly. I removed that Windows 7 Pro computer from domain that is showing as the dhcp server and even staticed the ip address and it still delegates out. does anyone have any clue why? I verified all the network settings on that Windows 7 Pro computer and it is configured like all the other workstations?
0
Comment
Question by:donebert
  • 8
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:donebert
ID: 39945978
I also rebooted both Domain Controllers and it still has the issue
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Schnell Solutions
Schnell Solutions earned 250 total points
ID: 39946055
Hello,

Could you confirm me that I understood correctly?

You took out the Windows 7 computer and the problem still persisted.



Additionally, Please be aware of the following things:

1. By default, Windows 7 does not assign IP addresses. Nevertheless, if you configure Internet Connection Sharing in this computer it could work as a DHCP server assigning 192.168.x.x addresses. Furthermore, the same is true if the computer has a third party software installed which assign address automatically

2. This is possible that a different system to your Windows 7 computer instance is the one assigning the IP addresses. It could include a communication device in your network or a virtual machine running from your Windows 7 computer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:donebert
ID: 39946086
A windows 7 workstation IP Address on my network is showing up on a few other workstations as being the DHCP Server. I know this b/c I go to the workstation with network issues and run command ipconfig /all and instead of showing the DHCP Server as 100.100.100.248(PDC) it shows 100.100.100.65, which is the address of the windows 7 workstation. I attached the screen shot of the troubled computer.
DHCP.docx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:donebert
ID: 39946093
I have removed that workstation that is showing up as the DHCP Server from domain and re-joined it. However I used the same computer name. I will go ahead and remove that workstation from the domain and when I re-join I will give it a totally different name. Of course prior to re-joining to domain I will remove all references of that NetBIOS name in AD etc. I won't be able to do this until Monday.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 39946413
Good

Please test and let us know the results
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 250 total points
ID: 39946516
Please download Rogue DHCP server detection tool from below and try to find out on how many machines are acting as DHCP server in network
http://blogs.technet.com/b/teamdhcp/archive/2009/07/03/rogue-dhcp-server-detection.aspx

Then find why they are leasing DHCP addresses, based on screen shot i suspect that some software \ VMware \ is configured on multiple workstations and all those machines are acting as DHCP servers

You need to stop \ disable \ uninstall DHCP service on those machines in order to resolve the problem permanently

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:donebert
ID: 39946632
Thanks for that info Mahesh I will check it out and post results
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 39950068
Have you found something?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:donebert
ID: 39954464
Prior to removing from domain and rejoining.. I ran the Rogue DHCP tool and it did show the trouble windows 7 workstation, as well as our DC.  I verified all firewall settings/any different programs installed and network adapter setttings and saw nothing out of the ordinary on the workstation. I went ahead and removed CPU name from DNS and then Re-joined to our domain with a totally different computer name. The new computer name went into DNS properly and I re-ran the Rogue DHCP tool and it no longer finds it as a Rogue DHCP.

I will see how tommorow goes and re-post my results. I think it may be resolved. tommorow when everyone comes in and tries to connect I will no more.

thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:donebert
ID: 39954485
OK, Things were fine until that user on that computer signed in. Now I am seeing the computer come up on the Rogue DHCP. So the issue came back. It appears to be something with her profile. I'm going to remove her temp files etc. and then see what happens I will post back tommorow with results
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:donebert
ID: 39959154
Ok, I went ahead and removed her local profile from the computer and re-created everything. I even gave it the original computer name and all is working. that Rogue DHCP was very helpful.

this has been resolved.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:donebert
ID: 39959161
Thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

The saying goes a bad carpenter blames his tools. In the Directory Services world a bad system administrator, well, even with the best tools they’re probably not going to become an all star.  However for the system admin who is willing to spend a li…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now