Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

rename servers in active directory

Posted on 2014-03-21
7
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
I want to switch servers name in the active directory and wonder it is possible to do.
I have  a server named srva and want to rename this to srvold.
I have a server srvb and want to name this to srva.
Experts out there can you put some steps please?
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 39945987
To rename the server make sure you know the local admin passwrod and loginusing it to test.

Disjoin it from the domain.

Change the computer name and join back to the domain.

Consider what services depend on the server and its name.  Do users map drives to it, what functions does it server as you may need to account for this once the name has changed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 39946072
Why do i have to disjoin? if so how do i disjoing?
Can not I just rename it ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 39946102
Technically you can rename it but I always dis-join then re-join.  Experience has taught me to use this method and it has not let me down.

Here is the MS article with the official steps:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/295017/en-us

To disjoin right click computer, properties, change settings, change, select workgroup and enter any workgroup name.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39946403
is this domain controllers ?
If No ignore my comment
If yes,
There is totally separate procedure for that
1st of allmake sure that your domain functional level is windows 2003 OR above
There are two steps involved in it

1.Rename a domain controller using Netdom

2.Update the FRS member object
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 39949020
I think dis-join then you have to delete the entry via AD?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 39949047
Yes you would need to delete the Active Directory computer object.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39949058
Actually no need to delete computer object
For ex: 1st you take srva to workgroup and then rename it to srvold
Then you need to to right click srva and click on reset computer account
This will remove reset secure channel with srva
now you take srvb to workgroup, rename it to srva and join it to domain

This is the ideal way I'd prefer

Mahesh.
0