Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

retrieve

Posted on 2014-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
Could someone suggest a software retrieval program that will work on 2003 and newer severs to retrieve deleted files?
0
Comment
Question by:valley_side
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39946192
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39947423
i recommend getdataback : http://www.runtime.org/
by far the best i know
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39956197
We have used, Stellar Data recovery yo recove our data, Works perfect.

www.stellarinfo.com

- Manjunath Sullad
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:valley_side
ID: 39958795
Has anyone retrieved files that were deleted from a users workstation using mapped drive when files were deleted off the server share?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manjunath Sullad earned 2000 total points
ID: 39959067
Using Mapped drive its not possible to recover the data, You have to connect the device as secondary device.  Else you have to recover it locally (not applicable to C drive recover).
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39959221
did you try GDB yet?
run the free trial, and watch if it recovers what you need
only buy it for saving the data
0