?
Solved

Outlook 2007 Won't Connect to Exchange Server

Posted on 2014-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,657 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
I'm running Exchange 2010 with a mixture of 2003, 2007 and 2010 Outlook Clients.  All of my clients connect except a couple 2007.  After logging into Windows 7 I run Outlook and it prompts me for the password to my email account. I enter the password ( verified it works with webmail ) and it doesn't accept it.

How is the best way to trouble shoot this.   I've tried removing the email account and adding it back in but when I hit the " verify account " it says the action can't be completed.

Thanks ......

Joel T Brown
0
Comment
Question by:jtbrown1111
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 400 total points
ID: 39946109
Password prompts for domain members shouldn't happen, and as such the problem is usually not resolved by putting credentials in. It normally means that Outlook has another issue which it cannot cope with - usually SSL certificates.

Does the server have an SSL certificate on it? Is it a trusted certificate? Exchange 2010 uses HTTPS both internally and externally and if the client doesn't trust the certificate it can cause the client to popup an authentication box.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtbrown1111
ID: 39946139
When logging into the EMC is get the following error message now ...  
" The attempt to connect to http://exchange1.desertortho.loca/powershell using "Kerberos" authentication failed"

Thoughts
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
aa-denver earned 1600 total points
ID: 39946166
Does this happen on all PCs with Outlook 2007 or only to some PCs?  If only with certain PCs, try clearing the local PC cached password list.  If a user was prompted for a password previously and entered the wrong password, or if the user's network password has changed since last prompted, Outlook 2007 can be using the cached password.

Here is an article:  http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/20943-outlook-constantly-requesting-logins

Also make sure Outlook 2007 is up to date on the computers that you are having trouble with.  There is an outlook patch that may help.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;956531 

One word of caution, when using Outlook 2007 with EX 2077 or Ex 2010, if you are prompted with a separate logon box, best practice is to not enter a password, but to exit Outlook, wait about 60 seconds for it to unload in the background, and then launch it again.  When outlook prompts like that, and you enter a password, that's when the local PC stores a password in the local cache and that creates problems later.

Also, if only some 2007 clients are having problems and others are not, check the configuration for Outlook anywhere.  A common problem is configuration under the Connection settings for the msstd:  setting.  If the EX server has a wildcard SSL cert such as "*.mydomain.com", then use the wildcard in the setting  "msstd: *.mydomain.com" even if the client is connecting to a URL of webmail.mydomain.com.   If the EX server has a SAN certificate that says something like "webmail.mydomain.com", then use that in the setting "msstd: webmail.mydomain.com".  

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc535023(v=exchg.80).aspx
0