Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing windows 7 64bit from the lan

Posted on 2014-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
Hello experts,
I have a remote laptop running win7-32bit

is it posible to install win7-64bit in this laptop running the installer DVD from a network DVD and how ?
0
Comment
Question by:rguillermo
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Schnell Solutions earned 1000 total points
ID: 39946076
Well...

As far as you are planning to change the system architecture you cannot upgrade your system. In fact, for changing the Windows system architecture (32 bits to 64 bits), you must install a fresh windows installation

However, executing the Windows 7 setup from the network is possible, which will allow the wizard to copy the installation files throw the WAN and then rebooting the system in order to initiate the installation. Take in consideration if your WAN/Remote connection, applies for copying such amount of data throw the network

Additionally there are non native Windows 7 tools that they could help for remote installation deployments for Windows, such as System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM)
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39946088
No it is not. (At least I'm not aware of.)

One option installing OS where installation files are on the network is using PXE and WDS, but installing and preparing whole infrastructure for one pc is a nonsense.
Another problem is that you don't not have control over the laptop before the os is completely installed and properly configured. At least you should have someone behind the laptop to press F12 at boot time.
Per example, HP servers have necessary technology (ILO) built-in to make possible remote installations over the network using locally or remotely connected installation source.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 39946807
Thank you very much Experts!! its clear... I need someone there at least for an hour..
Regards!
0