Solved

id_data_dictionary purpose or function

Posted on 2014-03-21
6
127 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
Hello,
Could someone tell me what this line of code is doing? Escpecially the "id_dictionary_data" part.

rsdata.Filter = "id_dictionary_data = " & Trim(Str(CboHeaderFields.ItemData(CboHeaderFields.ListIndex)))
0
Comment
Question by:tesla764
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 250 total points
ID: 39946077
Its filtering the recordset to only show values where the "id_dictionary_data" column's value is equal to whatever value is in the CboHeaderFields.ListIndex variable. See http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee275540(v=bts.10).aspx for more info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tesla764
ID: 39946099
Do you know where I can get more info on the id_dictionary_data?
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:aikimark
aikimark earned 250 total points
ID: 39946370
more info on the id_dictionary_data?
id_dictionary_data is a field in the rsdata record source.  You are filtering records.

Correction on the kaufmed comment...you are looking at the CboHeaderFields.ItemData value of the currently selected item in the combobox.  ItemData is a long integer value, so I would expect that id_dictionary_data is a long integer data type.  Also, this statement does not add any delimiters around the value, so it isn't expecting a string or date data type.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39946405
It's just a column name, so I would start with the query that populates the recordset.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39946442
@aikimark

Thanks for the catch. A bit too fast on the copy there  = )
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tesla764
ID: 39950691
Thanks, that is very helpful.
0