Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Extend Boot Partition 2008 R2 Server

Posted on 2014-03-21
13
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
2008 R2 Server - VMW sphere 4.0

I have unallocated space to the RIGHT of my boot partition. This space was previously written to but I was able to delete the partition This is on a basic disk.  I would like to to extend the partition. Is this possible? Will I have to convert to dynamic disk for the disk on which the partition is located?
0
Comment
Question by:tfgeorge
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39946119
if you have the unallocated space to the RIGHT of your boot partition then you should able to extend the partition. you just need to right click on the disk and select "Extend Partition".

Please let me know if you are getting any error.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39946124
Will I have to convert to dynamic disk for the disk on which the partition is located?

no
dynamic disks are used for software raid; no need when extending the partition with contiguous space
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tfgeorge
ID: 39946129
When I right click on the partition to extend I get the option the extend the volume. I go through the wizard and it only allows me to extend/shrink the Disk not the boot partition.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39946136
are you talking about "System reserved partition" ??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tfgeorge
ID: 39946146
are you talking about "System reserved partition" ??

NO.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tfgeorge
ID: 39946149
screen
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39946191
right-click on C and extend
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39946197
r u getting any error, while following the wizard ??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tfgeorge
ID: 39946201
Seth and Santosh: When I right click on the partition to extend I get the option the extend the volume. I go through the wizard and it only allows me to extend/shrink the Disk not the boot partition.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 1500 total points
ID: 39946208
yes, go ahead it will extend the c Drive. This is how it works.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39946210
if you open elevated command prompt, type diskpart
in the diskpart prompt, type select disk 0
it will say it is now the selected disk
type extend
does it extend the remaining 300gb or throw an error?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tfgeorge
ID: 39946215
I've been using the GUI:screen
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39946240
its showing approx 300 GB, please select the size, what ever you want to add, for example it you want to add 50 GB then put 51200 or add all if you want to add all available space. and click on next.

for more help:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/mghazai/archive/2009/02/24/extend-system-boot-volume-on-windows-server-2008-windows-vista-win7-beta.aspx
0