Solved

How do I make this battery pack?

Posted on 2014-03-21
8
539 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
bat
I need to make exactly like this, two 3V camera batteries connected and need the cable, then the battery pack is wrapped in tube. I can not use any battery case because this battery pack will go inside of another case. So it has to be wrapped in the plastic tube as you see in the photo.

The metal piece between the battery ends and cable doesn't look like it's soldered, but attached with some sort of stapled. Then the battery body is wrapped in some sort of tube which seems as it shrinks when heat is applied.

I can buy easily the 3V battries from ebay, but need to make the battery pack by my own.
http://www.ebay.com/itm/LOT20-CR123A-Photo-Lithium-3V-B...


Does anyone know how to make this? Can you guide me where I can buy the cable and the plastic tube and the staple needle and gun to attach the ends of cable to battery?
0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 72 total points
ID: 39946178
This looks like it used a fan cable (2 pins), 2 pieces of bent conductive metal, one plastic foil from a battery that's sold single, a soldiering iron and some patience.

Solder the batteries together, drag the plastic foil so it's half over one battery and half over the other, solder the metal pieces on remaining ends of the batteries, solder the wires to that and you're pretty much set.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:frankhelk
frankhelk earned 143 total points
ID: 39946206
That looks like some kind of professionally made battery assembly.

The metal connectors at the batterie's end are - clear to see - "spot welded" (see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spot_welding). That would give them a mechanically stable connection, with good electrical ratings and a very low amount of applicated heat (it is done with a very short electrical pulse of high current, that liquifies the surfaces of battery and connector strip due to electrical resistance heat). It's usually made for batteries to be soldered onto printed circuit boards, because the welding is stable at soldering temperature, too. You could easily solder cable on those metal strips, but be sure not to to overheat the batteries.

Besides of the good properties, there's one major drawback: You need as special machine to do that, and it's affordable only for a battery factory. And there's experience needed to do good welding without destroying the battery. But there's a remedy: You might possibly buy batteries with ready to use  connector strips off the shelf, but only at specialized dealers - although they might charge a higher price (no guarantee for exactly those battery type ...). There might even even complete packs available.

With the metal parts you can even connect the batteries at the middle ...

The tube is "Heat-shrink tubing", some kind of plastic tube that shrinks if you apply some heat (a hairdryer might possibly do for that ... you will need to experiment). Every electronics dealer could supply that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 39946216
So, I have to buy the spot welding machine if I want to make my own.
the two connected battery is expensive, I thought I could make my own easily, seems as it isn't
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:frankhelk
frankhelk earned 143 total points
ID: 39946238
If there's some extra space, you might use some fitting plastic tube, connector pads and a spring (or elastic foam) to make a casing where the batteries rest like in an electric torch ? That would possibly need only some standard tools (saw, 2-component-glue, adhesive tape, file and grinding paper, etc.) along with some mechanical skill & experience. ...
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 143 total points
ID: 39946470
Guess it would be helpful to know what this fits into but - for example Motorola make one of these for their LoJack alarms.  Here's someone making a very basic replacement.  I'm guessing this fits somewhere pretty snug so doesn't need to be hugely robust.
http://forums.corvetteforum.com/1572270186-post33.html
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 71 total points
ID: 39946857
Here's a source for CR123A cells with the tabs already spot welded on
http://www.dhgate.com/product/brand-new-gp-cr123a-3v-lithium-battery-with/161889179.html or
http://www.batterystore.com/Sanyo/CR123A-T.htm or
http://www.interstatebatteries.com/cs_eStore/Products/RT/PID-LIT0362(Other+Products).aspx
Solder/braze on the leads you want, bend over or trim the tabs, and wrap with 1 layer of light shipping tape (e.g. lighter than 3M's... try the house brand tape from Staples or Office Max).

By the way, that corvetteforum.com link returns a 520 error for me, MASQ.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 143 total points
ID: 39947268
RE the #520 Error here's the full page - there's also some welded battery links there :)
http://forums.corvetteforum.com/c6-corvette-general-discussion/2452734-replacement-lojack-battery-for-c6-2.html
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 71 total points
ID: 39947417
you can make your tubing case, by wrapping the 2 batteries - when soldered and ready - in a paper or plastic, held by adhesive tape or glue.
if you want to reinforce it, cover it with a brush with a binary resin that hardens out when brought together
normal soldering on a battery is not recommended, but can be done (fast)
or you can use spring loaded contacts
0