Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to copy and save and paste performance counters in Windows Server 2012?

Posted on 2014-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
1,053 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
Hello

How to copy and paste performance counters in Windows Server 2012?

I can copy the performance counters, but pasting them back in is not working.  

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:PBIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 39951766
You mean the measurement definition?
You can export it as an XML file and use it on any other server by importing the XML file.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manjunath Sullad earned 2000 total points
ID: 39956250
Are you getting errors ? If yes.. What is that error ?


Please go through below link, How to import / Export the Performance counters.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh849686.aspx

http://windowsitpro.com/systems-management/q-i-have-several-performance-monitor-performance-counters-i-want-export-be-used-a


- Manjunath Sullad
0