Solved

Does SSL cerificate on server automatically update on renewal with authority?

Posted on 2014-03-21
11
552 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
I have an *.site.com SSL certificate through GoDaddy.com. It will expire on 4/9/14.
I am working to have my manager get the certificate updated on the GoDaddy site. He thinks that once we have updated the request with GoDaddy, that our existing Certificate on the server will auto update to 4/9/15. I think that is incorrect. So 2 questions.

1. Will I have to download and install all new SSL certificates on my Server once they are available on GoDaddy and we have completed payment.

2. If i install the certificate that is dated to expire on 4/9/15 before /4/9/14 will the current SSL continue to work before the start date of the new certificate?

Very junior so simple answers appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:adamant40
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 39946243
You will need to download and install the new certificate then bind it to the relevant products on your computers.


1. Will I have to download and install all new SSL certificates on my Server once they are available on GoDaddy and we have completed payment.
Yes you will have to download and install

2. If i install the certificate that is dated to expire on 4/9/15 before /4/9/14 will the current SSL continue to work before the start date of the new certificate?
Yes it will continue, however I would suggest binding the new certificate once you have it so as to not accidentally forget and end up using an expired certificate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamant40
ID: 39946249
Can you please give me idiot proof description/directions of binding a certificate?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WalkaboutTigger
ID: 39946253
You will need to generate a Certificate Request and then, once the certificate has been paid for on the GoDaddy site, you will need to paste the contents of the certificate request file into the webform.  Within a few hours, you (or your manager) should receive an email with the new certificate.

You will then take that file and make the new certificate active on the website.

For the literal step-by-step process, check GoDaddy's article found at

http://support.godaddy.com/help/category/752/ssl-certificates-certificate-renewal-instructions

I hope this helps.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 39946327
I hope this meets with your approval Gary, since it might be possible the same instructions should not work on any two computers ??

start run - inetmgr
click on the site you are updating the certificate for.
Click "Bindings" on the right column
Click on edit from the drop down select the certificate you download and installed from Godaddy.

Proceed to complete this and run an iisreset command on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamant40
ID: 39946345
This certificate will be installed on an Apache server with JBoss.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WalkaboutTigger
ID: 39946357
Is your Apache server running on Windows, GNU/linux, xBSD, or some other OS?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 500 total points
ID: 39946364
Gary let me know if there is any issue with the info below ?

First step download the certificate
Then also download the intermediate certificates since you are doing this with a  godaddy cert they already have a how-to:

Link to GODADDY's site on how to install their certificates.
http://support.godaddy.com/help/article/5238/installing-an-ssl-certificate-in-apache

In the event I am not supposed to post the link above I can simply walk you through.

Edit your httpd.conf file
and edit the path to the new certificate such as below:

    SSLCertificateFile /path/to/your/certificate/file
    SSLCertificateKeyFile /path/to/your/key/file
    SSLCertificateChainFile /path/to/intermediate/bundle/file


you can the recycle httpd for the server to pick up the change
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 39946379
If your Apache server is on windows
The above instruction would be the same except the path would point to:


"C:\Program Files\Apache Software Foundation\Apachexx\conf\extra\httpd-ssl.conf

Or whichever path Apache was installed to on your server if default configs were not used.

SSLCertificateFile "c:\path -to-file"
SSLCertificateKeyFile  "c:\path -to-file"
SSLCertificateChainFile "c:\path -to-file"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:adamant40
ID: 39946391
Thank you for the clear answers. Hopefully will not run into any issues.
0