Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What do I need to send wireless signal from house to shed?

Posted on 2014-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
I have a customer that wants to extend his wireless signal from his home out to his machine shed.  The machine shed is a good 300 feet from his home.  He does not want to run a cable as he would have to bury it under his drive-way.  How is the best way to get a good wireless signal to the shed?
0
Comment
Question by:beemmer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:WalkaboutTigger
WalkaboutTigger earned 1000 total points
ID: 39946295
I would recommend a directional antenna at each end connected to the WAPs/Wireless routers in both locations.

How does he get power out to the shed?  If it is on at least one of the same phases of power as one of the phases in his home, you can use an Ethernet-over-Power solution.  Some of these are faster than others.

It would help to know specifically what wireless networking equipment he has at both ends.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Greg Hejl
Greg Hejl earned 500 total points
ID: 39947397
google "wireless pringle can solution"

Find a wireless router you can load DD-wrt into

follow this to create the bridge:
 http://tolgaizgi.wordpress.com/2011/07/31/dd-wrt-how-to-build-a-wireless-bridge-between-two-routersap/

DD-WRT has lots of forums for assistance.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:sgt_best
sgt_best earned 500 total points
ID: 39947460
The best way is to use two outdoor Wireless access points like the Ubiquity Nano Station 5 to create a wireless bridge....then at the barn connect wireless ap for WiFi distribution or a switch for hardwired connection.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
WalkaboutTigger earned 1000 total points
ID: 39947539
The problems with extending the network wirelessly include signal degradation due to vegetation, weather, dust, and other external factors, interference from other radio sources and any electrical devices in the shed.

Are the house and the shed at the same approximate elevation?
0