Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Calculations with ColdFusion

Posted on 2014-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
I need to calculate some fields. first I need to sum B + C and then subject that from A. Does coldfusion support parenthesis  for things like this? Can I do, A - (B+C)? Or, Do I need to add B+C first, make it a separate variable and then subtract it from A?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:earwig75
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
gdemaria earned 2000 total points
ID: 39946408
Of course..

<cfset valueA = 4>
<cfset valueB = 10>
<cfset valueC = 15>

<cfset theResult = ValueA - (ValueB + ValueC)>
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 39946429
(no points, your question was already answered ... )

> Does coldfusion support parenthesis  for things like this?

Yes. Pretty much any language that supports basic arithmetic operations ie + - * / will, as parenthesis are the standard way of specifying  order of operations.
0