[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 - Outlook 2010 & 2007 cannot expand public folders

Posted on 2014-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
4,570 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
Hello,

I've built a new Exchange 2013 server on a Windows 2012R2 server.

Using ECP, I've created a new Public Folder Mailbox, and a few Public Folders.  


When trying to view and expand the Public Folders from within Outlook 2010 SP1, I'm receiving the following error:
Cannot ExpandThis is on a lab environment with no Internet access pre-production.

What am I missing here?

Thanks in a advance.

RealTimer
0
Comment
Question by:realtimer
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:EEhotline
ID: 39946620
Is it just outlook? Does accessing public folders via OWA works fine?

Check the Autodiscover, make sure it can discover the email address that is stamped on the public folder mailbox.
Verified that the Mailbox databases are pointing to correct Public Folder database.
Verified that the RPC Client access service is running on the CAS/HUB server and look at the “RPC Client access service” in the mailbox server, it might be stopped. Try to restart them.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NetoMeter Screencasts
ID: 39947083
Double-check the permissions on the PF
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39947589
Also please check this one:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2839517/en
0
 

Author Comment

by:realtimer
ID: 39951102
Davorin - Thanks, this was the issue.  Appreciate it!!
0