Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010 451 Recipients not all at same mail host - psmtp

Posted on 2014-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
I am trying to send mail to 2 mail recipients  to the same domain.  It is failing:
20 Mar 2014 00:12:07 [0x000003ac] - ROUTER: <<<< 451 Recipients not all at same mail host - psmtp
20 Mar 2014 00:12:07 [0x000003ac] - ROUTER: Error sending RCPT-To: 451 Recipients not all at same mail host - psmtp (will retry...)

If I send the mails as two separate mails each mail goes thru.

I think there is a setting in exchange that will send the email as separate mail to multiple users at the same domain instead of multiple TO:s.
0
Comment
Question by:amcotech
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:EEhotline
ID: 39946603
It sounds like Postini is causing this.

Ref link:
https://support.google.com/postini/answer/139512?hl=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:amcotech
ID: 39950556
I understand Postini is causing this.  I cannot do anything about someone else's mail server.

I think there is a setting in exchange that will send the email as separate mail to multiple users at the same domain instead of multiple TO:s. DO you know where this is?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 2000 total points
ID: 40016331
there is no such configuration  from exchange 2010/13.
0